KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Zustandsmerkmal

English translation: (physical) characteristics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zustandsmerkmale
English translation:(physical) characteristics
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:34 Sep 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Zustandsmerkmal
From an appraisal of the market value of a property:

Die Bodenwertermittlung erfolgt deshalb durch Umrechnung des Bodenrichtwerts auf die allgemeinen wertverhaeltnisse zum wertermittlungsstichtag und die Zustandsmerkmale des Bewertungsobjekts.
lmulter
United States
Physical characteristics
Explanation:
After reading Johanna's reference information, I came up with another potential solution.

See:
http://books.google.com/books?id=gJVMbDsfrQUC&pg=PA14&lpg=PA...
(The Complete Idiot's Guide to Being a Smart Landlord)
"Real estate is made up of both physical and economic characteristics. As a landlord, you should be aware of these characteristics because understanding them will help you determine how the real estate market in a specific area will perform"

http://hubpages.com/hub/How_Property_Values_are_Determined
"The process of determining the value of real estate may seem complex but it’s really just based on two things: basic economic forces and physical property characteristics."


http://www.indianalandvaluetax.org/endorsements/index_html?s...
"Unit value taxation assesses property based on physical characteristics such as the size of the lot."

http://www.nd.gov/tax/property/pubs/guide/conceptsresidentia...
"To use the sales comparison method to estimate market value, the assessor must have information about an adequate
number of properties that have recently sold. The properties must be reasonably similar in physical characteristics
and location. "

http://www.crawford-co.org/auditor/Values_for_2004/Property_...
"PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS
· The age and condition of the structures.
· The square feet of living area.
· Whether the basements or attics are finished.
· The number of bathrooms or fireplaces.
· The property size, location and quality of building construction.
· The number, type, size and condition of other buildings on the property"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2008-09-05 04:09:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

in re: comment below, should have been "easements and use (zoning)" instead of just easements, but there's only so much that fits.
I agree that this translation all by its lonesome might not fit all purposes, pass auf!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2008-09-15 20:03:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A question has been raised "What about characteristics of condition".

IMHO, this would absolutely not be appropriate, because the common understanding of the word "condition" in English in this (real estate) context would be the state of the property, i.e. whether it has been refurbished or modernized, whether it shows signs of wear, is in need of repair, is dilapidated, etc.

Selected response from:

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4characteristics
alec_in_France
4situation indicators
Paul Kachur
4indicators of the condition of...Yasdnil1
3situational characteritics
Jon Fedler
3Physical characteristics
Kaiya J. Diannen
3 -2characteristic condition
Steffen Walter
Summary of reference entries provided
Johanna Timm, PhD

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
situational characteritics


Explanation:
literal translation

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indicators of the condition of...


Explanation:
or just "condition". the "Merkmale" would be the things you would measure to gauge the condition. See ppt linked below about building a motorway - gives a list of the "Zustandsmerkmale" used to plan maintenance.


    www.gestrata.at/publikationen/archiv_seminar_2006/tauernautobahn.pdf -
Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kaiya J. Diannen: Maybe something like "signs indicating the condition..."
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
situation indicators


Explanation:
there are around 12,000 hits on "situation indicators" in Google. Seems to be pretty widespread.

Paul Kachur
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: And the Google hits alone prove what?
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
characteristic condition


Explanation:
So says my German<>English property/real estate dictionary (Schulte, Lee, Paul):

Zustandsmerkmale (einer Immobilie) = characteristic conditions (of a property)

On a related note, "Bewertungsobjekt" translates as "subject property" (in the sense of the property [being] subject[ed] to [the] valuation [exercise]), so your translation of "Zustandsmerkmale des Bewertungsobjekts" should be "characteristic conditions of the subject property".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kaiya J. Diannen: I am hesitant to rain on your parade (and on your dictionary), but a) “the condition of”, “a condition of” and “conditions” have very distinct meanings, and b) “characteristic” as an adjective is not what is meant here (also different when used as a noun)
24 mins
  -> As to your comment b), I can only add that there are many other cases in which the English is not a 1:1 equivalent to the German in terms of adjective = adjective and noun = noun. Your "physical characteristics" do sound good to me, though.

disagree  alec_in_France: Sorry Steffen (especially as I was nominally responsible for the incorrect dictionary entry, which I promise will be corrected in the forthcoming 4th edition!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for this comment (and your added answer).

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zustandsmerkmale*
characteristics


Explanation:
This is a specialised use of the term (*plural only apparently) derived inter alia from WertV, the German valuation order.
It relates to all the features of the subject property: not just physical (e.g. size, location, buildings etc.) but also legal and planning.
Depending on context, "all the characteristics of..." would be an option.
Public apologies to Steffen - the entry in the dictionary is at best imprecise and will be amended in the 4th edition. I don't think it was one I compiled but I plead guilty to inadequate checking.


Example sentence(s):
  • The valuation should take into account (all the) characteristics of the subject property.

    Reference: http://www.bmvbs.de/Anlage/original_17938/Verordnung-ueber-G...
alec_in_France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 408

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Physical characteristics


Explanation:
After reading Johanna's reference information, I came up with another potential solution.

See:
http://books.google.com/books?id=gJVMbDsfrQUC&pg=PA14&lpg=PA...
(The Complete Idiot's Guide to Being a Smart Landlord)
"Real estate is made up of both physical and economic characteristics. As a landlord, you should be aware of these characteristics because understanding them will help you determine how the real estate market in a specific area will perform"

http://hubpages.com/hub/How_Property_Values_are_Determined
"The process of determining the value of real estate may seem complex but it’s really just based on two things: basic economic forces and physical property characteristics."


http://www.indianalandvaluetax.org/endorsements/index_html?s...
"Unit value taxation assesses property based on physical characteristics such as the size of the lot."

http://www.nd.gov/tax/property/pubs/guide/conceptsresidentia...
"To use the sales comparison method to estimate market value, the assessor must have information about an adequate
number of properties that have recently sold. The properties must be reasonably similar in physical characteristics
and location. "

http://www.crawford-co.org/auditor/Values_for_2004/Property_...
"PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS
· The age and condition of the structures.
· The square feet of living area.
· Whether the basements or attics are finished.
· The number of bathrooms or fireplaces.
· The property size, location and quality of building construction.
· The number, type, size and condition of other buildings on the property"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2008-09-05 04:09:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

in re: comment below, should have been "easements and use (zoning)" instead of just easements, but there's only so much that fits.
I agree that this translation all by its lonesome might not fit all purposes, pass auf!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2008-09-15 20:03:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A question has been raised "What about characteristics of condition".

IMHO, this would absolutely not be appropriate, because the common understanding of the word "condition" in English in this (real estate) context would be the state of the property, i.e. whether it has been refurbished or modernized, whether it shows signs of wear, is in need of repair, is dilapidated, etc.



Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  alec_in_France: According to WertV, it includes more than just physical characteristics - see my version with explanation
1 hr
  -> I see your point, however interesting to note that in this link, the legal/economic characteristics of which you speak are specifically referred to as "weitere Zustandsmerkmale", dealing quite a bit w/easements, which can be viewed as related to physical




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Definition von “Zustandsmerkmale” laut folgendem “Mustergutachten”:

“Dieser Bodenrichtwert bezieht sich auf folgende
Zustandsmerkmale:
· Lage: Josef-Riemenschneider-Straße
· erschließungsbeitragsfrei
· reines Wohngebiet
· offene Bauweise
· GFZ 0,4
· Ein- und Zweifamilienhausgrundstück
· Grundstücksfläche 450 m²”


    Reference: http://www.architekturunddesign.eu/download/Beispiel%20Muste...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Kaiya J. Diannen: ahh, I don't know why I didn't see this before, this might change my view of "condition", perhaps some type of "characteristics" would fit best after all
6 hrs