KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Ertragswertermittlung

English translation: The capitalized value (is calculated/determined based on)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ertragswertermittlung
English translation:The capitalized value (is calculated/determined based on)
Entered by: Kaiya J. Diannen

17:44 Sep 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Ertragswertermittlung
From an appraisal of the market value of a property:

Die Ertragswertermittlung wird auf der Grundlage der nachhaltig erzielbaren nettokaltmiete durchgefuehrt.
lmulter
United States
The capitalized value is calculated/determined based on
Explanation:
I agree with the first answerer, but thought I'd provide a little more information.

This is related to the "income capitalization approach" which is a method for determining property value.

http://www.allbusiness.com/glossaries/capitalized-value/4960...
provides a rather good explanation:

"capitalized value

the value estimated by converting an income stream into a lump sum amount.

Example: A small parking lot generates $10,000 of income each year. If the appropriate capitalization rate is 8% for this type of property, considering the quality and duration of the expected income, the capitalized value is $125,000. This is computed by dividing the $10,000 income stream by 8% (.08)."

Further references:
http://www.propex.com/C_g_inc.htm
"The Income Capitalization Approach
...Income capitalization converts anticipated cash flows into present value by "capitalizing" net operating income by a market derived "capitalization rate"."

and

http://www.timbertax.org/getstarted/appraisal/methods.asp
"Income Capitalization Approach
An investor who purchases income-producing real estate is essentially trading present dollars for the expectation of receiving future dollars. The income capitalization approach uses mathematical procedures (discounted cash flow analysis) to analyze a property’s capacity to generate benefits (usually monetary) and convert these benefits into an indication of present value."

Selected response from:

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Grading comment
Agree
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The capitalized value is calculated/determined based on
Kaiya J. Diannen
4determination of the earnings capacity
Ted Wozniak
3 +1Establishment of the capitalized value
Jon Fedler
Summary of reference entries provided
writeaway

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Establishment of the capitalized value


Explanation:
iMHO

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ted Wozniak
24 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The capitalized value is calculated/determined based on


Explanation:
I agree with the first answerer, but thought I'd provide a little more information.

This is related to the "income capitalization approach" which is a method for determining property value.

http://www.allbusiness.com/glossaries/capitalized-value/4960...
provides a rather good explanation:

"capitalized value

the value estimated by converting an income stream into a lump sum amount.

Example: A small parking lot generates $10,000 of income each year. If the appropriate capitalization rate is 8% for this type of property, considering the quality and duration of the expected income, the capitalized value is $125,000. This is computed by dividing the $10,000 income stream by 8% (.08)."

Further references:
http://www.propex.com/C_g_inc.htm
"The Income Capitalization Approach
...Income capitalization converts anticipated cash flows into present value by "capitalizing" net operating income by a market derived "capitalization rate"."

and

http://www.timbertax.org/getstarted/appraisal/methods.asp
"Income Capitalization Approach
An investor who purchases income-producing real estate is essentially trading present dollars for the expectation of receiving future dollars. The income capitalization approach uses mathematical procedures (discounted cash flow analysis) to analyze a property’s capacity to generate benefits (usually monetary) and convert these benefits into an indication of present value."




    Reference: http://www.allbusiness.com/glossaries/capitalized-value/4960...
    Reference: http://www.timbertax.org/getstarted/appraisal/methods.asp
Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Agree

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ted Wozniak
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determination of the earnings capacity


Explanation:
which is simply another way of saying "capitalized value". Just thought using earnings capacity might make the concept a bit clearer in your context.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Foreign Language
Productive value determination is further available in the following languages: German - 'Ertragswertermittlung', Russian - 'определение капитализированных стоимостей потенциальных доходов', Spanish - 'Búsqueda del valor de las ganancias obtenidas', Chinese - '产值确定', french - 'Calcul du bénéfice', italian - 'Determinazione del valore della produzione', portuguese - 'Determinação de lucros capitalizados',
http://www.industrystock.com/html/Productive value determina...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Steffen Walter: For "Ertragswert", "capitalised (income) value" is used much more commonly than "productive value" in property/real estate. / Yes, looks like the odds are against your proposal ;-)
13 hrs
  -> that's why it's posted just as a reference, not an answer/proposed translation. the specialists (one of which I am not) can take it or leave it. Looks like 'leave it' is the better option, n'est-ce pas? ;-)