ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Grunddienstbarkeiten und beschränkt persönliche Dienstbarkeiten

English translation: land easements and personal licences {easements in gross} over land

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grunddienstbarkeiten und beschränkt persönliche Dienstbarkeiten
English translation:land easements and personal licences {easements in gross} over land
Entered by: Louisa Fox

11:24 Feb 15, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / easements
German term or phrase: Grunddienstbarkeiten und beschränkt persönliche Dienstbarkeiten
Is there a difference between 'Grunddienstbarkeiten' and 'Dienstbarkeiten'? Both translate as 'easements', but a clause in the contract for the sale of property I am working on says

Belastung des Grundstücks mit Grunddienstbarkeiten und beschränkt persönlichen Dienstbarkeiten, insbesondere betreffend Geh- und Fahrrechte, Leitungsrechte, Versorgungsanlagen und Baubeschränkungen, als grundbuchliche Eintragung oder Baulast.

Should I just translate these as easements and leave it at that.. or is there a better way?

Thanks
Louisa Fox
United Kingdom
land easements and personal licences {easements in gross} over land
Explanation:
Both GD easements and bpD licences can be rights of way over land.

A licence to use a swimming pool in someone else's garden is - as an easement in gross/unattached and unappended - to the land - arguably a licence in Eng. land law, as I'm sure the asker is aware, but is non-assignable. By the same token, bpD is nicht übertragbar: § 1090 BGB/German Civil Code.

GD are governed by §§ 1018 ff. BGB


Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
Grading comment
They were all good but I went with this one in the end! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2land easements and personal licences {easements in gross} over land
Adrian MM.
4easements of necessity and incident appurtenancesxxxwfarkas
4appurtenant easements and .other ........... easementsEllen Kraus
3basic easements and restricted personal easements
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Grunddienstbarkeiten und beschränkt persönlichen Dienstbarkeiten
basic easements and restricted personal easements


Explanation:
If there is a "Grund" in front of the word Dienstbarkeiten, I think it means "basic" and is distinguished from the phrase after that " beschränkt persönlichen Dienstbarkeiten" which could mean restricted personal easements.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grunddienstbarkeiten und beschränkt persönlichen Dienstbarkeiten
appurtenant easements and .other ........... easements


Explanation:
appurtenant easements für Grunddienstbarkeiten und easements für die personal easements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 Min. (2009-02-15 11:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and other personal ...... easements or SERVITUDES

Ellen Kraus
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Grunddienstbarkeiten und beschränkt persönlichen Dienstbarkeiten
land easements and personal licences {easements in gross} over land


Explanation:
Both GD easements and bpD licences can be rights of way over land.

A licence to use a swimming pool in someone else's garden is - as an easement in gross/unattached and unappended - to the land - arguably a licence in Eng. land law, as I'm sure the asker is aware, but is non-assignable. By the same token, bpD is nicht übertragbar: § 1090 BGB/German Civil Code.

GD are governed by §§ 1018 ff. BGB




Example sentence(s):
  • Die beschränkte persönliche Dienstbarkeit ist nach deutschem Sachenrecht (§§ 1090 - 1093 BGB) die Befugnis einer bestimmten Person www.de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beschränkte_persönliche_Dienstbarkeit
  • A license to cross another\\\\\\\'s land is an easement in gross. www.answers.com/topic/license
Adrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
They were all good but I went with this one in the end! Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I would also be tempted to go with "appurtenant easements" (as Ellen suggested) for "Grunddienstbarkeiten," but "land easements" works well too. Furthermore, I would go with "easements in gross," but I think either would fit. =)
20 mins
  -> I agree appurtenant would be better, though reckoned this was implied and did not want to 'plagiarise' someone else's answer.

agree  xxxPeter Manda
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
easements of necessity and incident appurtenances


Explanation:
While 'appurtances' alone would normally cover both concepts, you could specify as follows:

Grunddienstbarkeiten=easements of necessity=easements without which enjoyment of the property (land and /or building) would be impossible (e.g.hook-up to public or private utilities)

beschränkt persönliche Dienstbarkeiten=incident appurtenances= anything tangible (e. g. detached garage, water treatment system, etc.) or intangible rights and privileges (accessory to the principal property, passed on to the new owner when the property is sold.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2009-02-16 17:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please add OBLIGATIONS to: ... intangible rights and privileges (accessory to the principal property)

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33