KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Grundstückseigentümererklärung

English translation: property owner's consent declaration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grundstückseigentümererklärung
English translation:property owner's consent declaration
Entered by: Jan Liebelt

14:47 Feb 24, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Authorisation
German term or phrase: Grundstückseigentümererklärung
As far as I am aware, this is a declaration made by a person/company requesting installation work to be undertaken. This declaration effectively says, "I have permission from the owner to have this work carried out".

But what would this be called in English? Is there a set term/expression or equivalent?
Jan Liebelt
France
declaration of consent from the property owner
Explanation:
§ 10 Grundstückseigentümererklärung
1 Gesetz verweist aus 3 Artikeln auf § 10

(1) Wer Zugänge zu öffentlichen Telekommunikationsnetzen anbietet, kann den Abschluß eines Vertrages über diese Leistungen davon abhängig machen, daß dem Netzbetreiber für das betroffene Grundstück eine Einverständniserklärung des dinglich Berechtigten vorgelegt wird (Grundstückseigentümererklärung, Anlage 1).

http://www.buzer.de/gesetz/2617/a37524.htm

§10 Declaration from the Property Owner
(1) Whoever provides access to public telecommunications networks may require a declaration of consent from the person having the property right to be presented to the network operator in respect of the property concerned (Declaration from the Property Owner, annex 1) before entering into a contract on such services.

http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/statutes/TKV.htm#10
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
"Consent" was the word I was after. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5owner's consent
Inge Meinzer
3 +3declaration of consent from the property owner
Kim Metzger
4plot owner´s statementEllen Kraus
3approval from the freehold owner
Bernd Runge
3(signed) declaration from the property ownercasper
3SB
Louisa Berry


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SB


Explanation:
As far as I am aware there is no all encompassing English equivalent. Bless German with its ability to string multiple words together :)
I would probably translate as 'Permission from the owner to carry out building works'.

Louisa Berry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approval from the freehold owner


Explanation:
... als Option.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
declaration of consent from the property owner


Explanation:
§ 10 Grundstückseigentümererklärung
1 Gesetz verweist aus 3 Artikeln auf § 10

(1) Wer Zugänge zu öffentlichen Telekommunikationsnetzen anbietet, kann den Abschluß eines Vertrages über diese Leistungen davon abhängig machen, daß dem Netzbetreiber für das betroffene Grundstück eine Einverständniserklärung des dinglich Berechtigten vorgelegt wird (Grundstückseigentümererklärung, Anlage 1).

http://www.buzer.de/gesetz/2617/a37524.htm

§10 Declaration from the Property Owner
(1) Whoever provides access to public telecommunications networks may require a declaration of consent from the person having the property right to be presented to the network operator in respect of the property concerned (Declaration from the Property Owner, annex 1) before entering into a contract on such services.

http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/statutes/TKV.htm#10


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
"Consent" was the word I was after. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: Looks like two persons living thousands of miles apart on this globe were thinking on similar lines :)
8 mins
  -> A small world, amigo.

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
33 mins

agree  Anne-Marie Grant
51 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(signed) declaration from the property owner


Explanation:
...would be equivalent, methinks

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
owner's consent


Explanation:
OWNERS CONSENT AND DEDICATION. WE, THE UNDERSIGNED. BEING ALL THE OWNERS AND THE LieN HOLDERS ... the placement of sidewalks and for the maintenance. repair of ... and egress to the property for said purposes and are to be


    Reference: http://www.clintoncountyohgis.org/PlatBooks/Book%207/P7-84B....
Inge Meinzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nastassja K: This is the simplest form of saying that you have authorization
16 mins
  -> Dankeschön, Nastassja!

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: ...sufficient (IMHO).
25 mins
  -> Herzlichen Dank, Derek!

agree  casper: elegantly simple + simply elegant
1 hr
  -> Thanks, casper, you're simply too kind!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr
  -> Herzlichen Dank auch hier, Harald!

agree  Julia Lipeles
6 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Julia!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plot owner´s statement


Explanation:
would be my suggestion, backed by a number of ghits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 Min. (2009-02-24 15:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Owner’s Statement and Plot Plan. The undersigned owner of property herein described hereby submits this verified statement and ...
www.colo-iowa.org/buildingap.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 Min. (2009-02-24 15:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The group of niche and plot owners say in a written statement

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37