ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Richtkrone

English translation: topping-out wreath

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Richtkrone
English translation:topping-out wreath
Entered by: Astrid Elke Johnson

15:55 Sep 7, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Richtkrone
Richtkrone beim Richtfest (topping-out ceremony)
ThinkTwice
Germany
topping-out wreath
Explanation:
The homemade 'topping-out wreath' – finished with the originally Austrian fir green...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-09-08 16:57:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the points, ThinkTwice! I am glad I was able to help.
Selected response from:

Inge Meinzer
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt and useful answer. This was the first question I ever asked on this platform... great start!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2topping-out wreath
Inge Meinzer
3wreath with ribbons, tied onto the roof, also known as 'Richtkranz"
Ingeborg Gowans
Summary of reference entries provided
Description and dictionary definition
Alison MacG

  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
richtkrone
wreath with ribbons, tied onto the roof, also known as 'Richtkranz"


Explanation:
A wreath with ribbons tied to it known as a ‘Richtkranz, ‘Richtkrone’ or ‘Richtbaum’ is raised up onto the roof. The head carpenter recites a poem known as the Richtspruch or the Zimmermansspruch in which he thanks the client on behalf of all the labourers for work, wages and bread and asks for God’s blessing to be upon the house., can't copy the link; It is based on an old German tradition at a certain stage in the building of a house before the roof is put on.

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Ingeborg...


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
richtkrone
topping-out wreath


Explanation:
The homemade 'topping-out wreath' – finished with the originally Austrian fir green...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-09-08 16:57:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the points, ThinkTwice! I am glad I was able to help.


    Reference: http://www.windtech-international.com/content/view/1553/2/
    Reference: http://www.sag.at/SAG-Newsroom-Detail.904.1.html?&nodeID=29&...
Inge Meinzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt and useful answer. This was the first question I ever asked on this platform... great start!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Marks
2 hrs
  -> Herzlichen Dank, Sonja!

agree  Alec alec_in_france: clear, concise and accurate!
21 hrs
  -> Herzlichen Dank, Alec!




Reference comments


21 mins
Reference: Description and dictionary definition

Reference information:
http://www.freunde-deutschlands.de/index.php/eng/Fiestas-y-c...

http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/Richtkrone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-09-07 16:20:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the second link doesn't work this is what it says:
Richtkranz Richtkranz m , Richtkrone Richtkrone f (Build) wreath used in the topping-out ceremony

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12