KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Raumplanung

English translation: office layout


08:20 Mar 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Raumplanung
Raumplanung
In Zusammenarbeit mit Kooperationspartnern bietet Ihnen [Firma X] bei Identifikation eines Objektes eine Raumplanung an, anhand derer Sie Ihre Flächennutzung individuell gestalten. Mit einem durchdachten und effizienten Flächennutzungskonzept können wir Ihrem Unternehmen aufzeigen, wie durch die optimale Ausnutzung einer Mietfläche ein wirtschaftliches und produktives Arbeiten möglich ist und darüber hinaus eine zusätzliche Performancesteigerung der vorhandenen Personalresourcen ermöglicht wird.

In all the dictionaries I have, "Raumplanung" is translated as "development planning" or "regional planning" and "Flächennutzung" is normally "land use", but would you agree that here they seem to be talking about "space/floor planning"?
johnduke
English translation:office layout
Explanation:
is what springs first to mind....factory, warehouse, cinema, theatre, shop, or how about....just "layout of your premises"?
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks to all four of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5floor space planning
Rebecca Holmes
4 +1office layoutDavid Moore
4room planning or space planning
Heart
2physical (spatial) planning
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
physical (spatial) planning


Explanation:
is a popular one, but check out the Proz glossary for more options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-04 08:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"facility space utilization plan\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
floor space planning


Explanation:
Ernst has "floor space plan" under "Raumplan", it seems reasonable to adapt this to your context as "floor space planning".

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
59 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin: yes
1 hr

agree  Anches Holzweber
2 hrs
  -> Thanks guys!

agree  Gábor Simon
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
office layout


Explanation:
is what springs first to mind....factory, warehouse, cinema, theatre, shop, or how about....just "layout of your premises"?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thanks to all four of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: also
30 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
room planning or space planning


Explanation:
this sounds like what it is - something simple - later you are going to have to find translations for 'Flaechennutzung', etc.

Heart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish