KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

TOP

English translation: door number


11:49 Mar 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / land purchasing agreement
German term or phrase: TOP
... ist Alleineigentümerin der EZ 442 GB 72177 Schiefling am See, bestehend aus 1012/100000 Miteigentumsanteilen, diese verbunden mit dem Wohungseigentum an Wohung Top 8; 839/10000 Miteigentumsanteilen, diese verbunden mit dem Wohnungseigentum an Wohnung top 9; etc.
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:door number
Explanation:
Austrian addresses for flat seem to go: Straße, Hausnummer, Stiege, Tür/Top, Postleitzahl

It either means Tür-Nummer or is the equivalent and means something slightly different. You could say flat number or apartment number.

1. Merkmale der Adresse des Gebäudes, in dem sich die Wohnung befindet; 2. die Tür- oder Top-Nummer oder ersatzweise eine sonstige nähere Lagebestimmung innerhalb des Gebäudes
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:uAJLWWpitukJ:www.parlam...

Die Einschränkung über Top-Nummer (Türnummer) ist nicht möglich
http://www.imd.at/tipps/tipp03.html
Selected response from:

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to margaret and counsel. I also asked 2 real estate agents, but they didn't know it either; all they know is that TOP also refers to houses, so it's not only flats. I finally left TOP in the English translation
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2door numberMargaret Marks
3 +1item
danilingua


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
item


Explanation:
kenne TOP als Tagesordnungspunkt. Englisch: item on an agenda

ob es stimmt in dem Fall, weiß ich nicht...

danilingua
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: LGTM
6 mins
  -> ok

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
door number


Explanation:
Austrian addresses for flat seem to go: Straße, Hausnummer, Stiege, Tür/Top, Postleitzahl

It either means Tür-Nummer or is the equivalent and means something slightly different. You could say flat number or apartment number.

1. Merkmale der Adresse des Gebäudes, in dem sich die Wohnung befindet; 2. die Tür- oder Top-Nummer oder ersatzweise eine sonstige nähere Lagebestimmung innerhalb des Gebäudes
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:uAJLWWpitukJ:www.parlam...

Die Einschränkung über Top-Nummer (Türnummer) ist nicht möglich
http://www.imd.at/tipps/tipp03.html

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks to margaret and counsel. I also asked 2 real estate agents, but they didn't know it either; all they know is that TOP also refers to houses, so it's not only flats. I finally left TOP in the English translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: great detective work!
5 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Unless I'm mistaken, you've posted me something to my flat Top 1 on the first floor in Vienna. However, the use seems out-of-keel with above ground-level. There's an office on the ground floor that's also got a Top 1 number - el. meter reading nightmare!
1 day18 hrs