KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

geschehen zu

English translation: no translation


19:50 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Lease Agreement
German term or phrase: geschehen zu
This is part of a notarial deed.

The introduction is:
Notarielle Urkunde
Verhandelt zu Basel am....
vor mir, dem Notar....
mit dem Amtsitz in ....
sind heute erschienen:

1.
2.

[...]

Then the lease agreement is printed in its entirety.

Dessen zur Urkunde........ist dieser notarielle Pachtvertrag .... unterzeichnet worden.

Geschehen zu Basel, den 1. Juni 2004

Now, I know the meaning of geschehen, but I am trying to figure out what the equivalent in a notarial deed would be.

Witnessed in?
I want to avoid something silly like "done in"

Any opinion is welcome!
AmiHH
Germany
English translation:no translation
Explanation:
The fact that a deed is done is not worthy of mention.
What has occurred is more than just signing, a legally binding fact has been agreed upon. That is the meaning of deed - and that is why "geschehen" (deeded!) is not used in English documents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-06-24 20:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Furthermore: \"witnessing\" does not constitute the fact, it merely confirms it, regardless of who does the witnessing (e.g. notary public or perchance bystanders).
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2no translation
Robert Schlarb
4 +1DoneAnne Gillard-Groddeck
3occurred/performed in
Nikolaus Halter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
occurred/performed in


Explanation:
something like that maybe, Swiss German is so weird.

Nikolaus Halter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no translation


Explanation:
The fact that a deed is done is not worthy of mention.
What has occurred is more than just signing, a legally binding fact has been agreed upon. That is the meaning of deed - and that is why "geschehen" (deeded!) is not used in English documents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-06-24 20:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Furthermore: \"witnessing\" does not constitute the fact, it merely confirms it, regardless of who does the witnessing (e.g. notary public or perchance bystanders).

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carley Hydusik: Yes, how about just "Basel, 1 June 2004"?
39 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: Or signed at Basel. Done at is absolutely horrible, worse than legalese!
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Done


Explanation:
It does sound a bit odd, but EC Directives have had this written under them for a long time. So I don't really see why you can't use it here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 20:25:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example of use of \"done\" in Directive - at bottom of final part of an EC Directive


Article 10
1. Member States shall bring into force the laws, regulations and administrative provisions necessary to comply with this Directive no later than 31 December 1994. They shall forthwith inform the Commission thereof.
These provisions shall be applicable to all contracts concluded after 31 December 1994.

2. When Member States adopt these measures, they shall contain a reference to this Directive or shall be accompanied by such reference on the occasion of their official publication. The methods of making such a reference shall be laid down by the Member States.

3. Member States shall communicate the main provisions of national law which they adopt in the field covered by this Directive to the Commission.

Article 11
This Directive is addressed to the Member States.
Done at Luxembourg, 5 April 1993.
For the Council
The President


Anne Gillard-Groddeck
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Marks: Yes - note the done *at*. This originates in international treaties (Done at Bonn - Done at London) and is often used for notaries for want of anything better.
3 hrs
  -> Legal language is indeed very strange!