KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Fluchtbrücke

English translation: escape bridge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fluchtbrücke
English translation:escape bridge
Entered by: Siegfried Armbruster

20:35 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Fluchtbrücke
This appears in a notarial record from Germany:

Der Verkäufer als Eigentümer der Phase I bestellt hiermit den jeweiligen Eigentümern der Phase III als Gesamtberechtigte das in I § 6 Ziffer 4 näher beschriebene Recht zur Benutzung der Fluchtbrücke (Wegerecht). Die Fluchtbrücke ist auf der Phase I auf dem als Anlage XI beigefügte Lageplan rot eingezeichnet.
Lee Penya
escape bridge
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4emergency escape bridge OR escape route
Derek Gill Franßen
3 +1escape bridge
Siegfried Armbruster
4emergency route OR fire exit
Christine Lam
1 +1escape bridge
Regina Landeck


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fluchtbrücke
escape bridge


Explanation:
:)

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, I would use "emergency escape bridge" - see my suggested answer.
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fluchtbrücke
escape bridge


Explanation:
This appears to be a kind of servitude, where a right of way exists across a bridge.

Regina Landeck
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, that is what it appears to be.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fluchtbrücke
emergency escape bridge OR escape route


Explanation:
...or perhaps "fire escape"

The uses of the word "Fluchtbrücke" on the internet suggest that it really is a bridge on which one can escape in the case of an emergency, i.e. in areas prone to flooding - such as Hamburg, Germany or Venice, Italy.

It might easen your translation to just name it "escape route" unless you think it really does concern a bridge, in which case I would probably use "emergency escape bridge".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2004-06-24 23:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See here for \"emergency escape bridge\": http://www.ci.sf.ca.us/planning/lm200004.htm
Here for \"fire escape bridge\": http://www.telford.gov.uk/Living/YourHome/050402.htm
And for Venice: http://www.shady.com/mnc/venice-fact2.html
Finally, for \"escape route\": http://www.themovechannel.com/sitefeatures/news/2002-august/...


    Reference: http://www.rohwering.de/referenzen/buero-_und_gewerbebauten/...
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fluchtbrücke
emergency route OR fire exit


Explanation:
I would use one of them.

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman