KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Herrschvermerk

English translation: dominant property/estate/tenement entry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Herrschvermerk
English translation:dominant property/estate/tenement entry

21:48 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Herrschvermerk
This appears in a notarial document from Germany:

"Ferner beantragt der Verkäufer hiermit die Eintragung jeweils eines ***Herrschvermerkes*** bei jedem herrschenden Grundstück."
Lee Penya
dominant tenement entry
Explanation:
I'm not sure if this will do the trick, but it's based on these dico entries:
ein herrschendes Grundstück is dominant tenement (for an easement).
Vermerk can be entry
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Kim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3dominant tenement entry
Kim Metzger
3registration of dominance
Regina Landeck


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dominant tenement entry


Explanation:
I'm not sure if this will do the trick, but it's based on these dico entries:
ein herrschendes Grundstück is dominant tenement (for an easement).
Vermerk can be entry

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Kim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Gillard-Groddeck
6 mins

agree  avantix
31 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registration of dominance


Explanation:
According to my legal dictionary, a "herrschendes Grundstück" is a dominant estate.
Maybe this helps.

Regina Landeck
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman