KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Flur und Flurstück

English translation: plot and parcels


08:39 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / real estate contract
German term or phrase: Flur und Flurstück
Entries in a land register designating an area of land and a single lot or plot. I should like to know if there is an English equivalent for *Flur* ( a larger piece of land) which is divided into *Flurstücke* ( a smaller piece of same) I'm not very happy with *lots* and *plots*. Any other suggestions would be very welcome.
John Wellesly Helliwell
Italy
English translation:plot and parcels
Explanation:
would be my take
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks a LOT (I have actually chosen Lot and Parcel) but your answer was most helpful. Thanks again. Also to everyone else who kindly submitted suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4land and parcel (of land)
Sabine Griebler
3plot and parcelsxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plot and parcels


Explanation:
would be my take

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a LOT (I have actually chosen Lot and Parcel) but your answer was most helpful. Thanks again. Also to everyone else who kindly submitted suggestions.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flur und Flustück
land and parcel (of land)


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz

Sabine Griebler
Native speaker of: German