KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Als zu verteilende Kostenbasis gilt der gesamte von der Association Momentanée übernommene Verwaltun

English translation: Distributive cost basis is deemed to be the entire administrative outlay as accepted by the Association Momentanée.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Als zu verteilende Kostenbasis gilt der gesamte von der Association Momentanée übernommene Verwaltungsaufwand.
English translation:Distributive cost basis is deemed to be the entire administrative outlay as accepted by the Association Momentanée.
Entered by: Steffen Walter

21:06 Aug 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Luxembourg law
German term or phrase: Als zu verteilende Kostenbasis gilt der gesamte von der Association Momentanée übernommene Verwaltun
"Als zu verteilende Kostenbasis gilt der gesamte von der Association Momentanée übernommene Verwaltungsaufwand."

It is from an article of a contract setting up a temporary partnership. This article deals with accounts and contributions of both members to administration & accounts. At the moment, I just cannot find a good way to phrase this sentence well and would appreciate some help.

Danke :)

Orla

I
Orla Ryan
Ireland
perhaps
Explanation:
Distributive cost basis is deemed to be the entire administrative outlay as accepted by Association Momentanee
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Costs shall be allocated (distributed) on the basis of the total administrative expenses assumed by.Ingrid Blank
4s.u.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4perhapsgangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
Distributive cost basis is deemed to be the entire administrative outlay as accepted by Association Momentanee

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Costs shall be allocated (distributed) on the basis of the total administrative expenses assumed by.


Explanation:
another option

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: ... by the Association Momentanée
4 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See Sentence below
s.u.


Explanation:
The cost basis to be distributed shall be all administrative expenses borne by (or: assumed by) the association.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-08-03 21:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: The basis of distributed costs shall all of the administrative costs of association.

The question here is what does \"uebergenommene\" mean in this context. Does it mean \"taken over by\" or \"borne by:? I think it means \"borne by\" and if it does, then the whole sentence can be simplified by saying \"all of the expenses of the association.\"
You be the judge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 32 mins (2004-08-04 12:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The basis of distributed costs shall be all of the association\'s administrative expenses.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84