KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Löschungsunterlagen

English translation: cancellation/discharge documents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Löschungsunterlagen
English translation:cancellation/discharge documents
Entered by: Olav Rixen

10:00 Nov 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Löschungsunterlagen
This is part of a letter from a bank to a lawyer:

Anbei erhalten Sie die **Löschungsunterlagen** bzgl. der obengenannten Grundschuld zu treuen Händen. Über diese Unterlagen dürfen Sie nur verfügen gegen Zahlung eines Betrags in Höhe von Euro 58.937,50 bis zum 30. November 2004 zugunsten des folgenden Kontos:
Olav Rixen
Canada
cancellation documents
Explanation:
I'd say nothing more, it's the cancellation of an entry in the land registry
... Land Charges Form K10 - Continuation of an application. Land Charges Form K11 - Application to cancel an entry in the Land Charges Register (other than class F) ...
www.practicallaw.com/jsp/topic.jsp?item=:25204
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks, Edith, and all who tried.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4discharge documents (UK)
Michael Kucharski
3 +1cancellation documents
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Löschungsunterlagen
cancellation documents


Explanation:
I'd say nothing more, it's the cancellation of an entry in the land registry
... Land Charges Form K10 - Continuation of an application. Land Charges Form K11 - Application to cancel an entry in the Land Charges Register (other than class F) ...
www.practicallaw.com/jsp/topic.jsp?item=:25204

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thanks, Edith, and all who tried.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Ferencak
9 mins
  -> Danke Tamara.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Löschungsunterlagen
discharge documents (UK)


Explanation:
I think this is the way they call it in Britain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2004-11-30 11:27:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: Mortgage discharge documents

Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16