KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Riemchen

English translation: footing plates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Riemchen
English translation:footing plates

00:27 Feb 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Riemchen
massiver Sockel mit Riemchen, Fachwerk mit Ausmauerung, geputzt
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
footing plates
Explanation:
first go to a reference like this one:

wer-weiss-was - "Was hält auf Teeranstrich/Bitumen ...
... Autor: H e n d r i k. Datum: 11.4.2004 10:13 Uhr. Hi, ich will demnächst auf
den Sockel meines Hauses Sockelplatten (Riemchen) anbringen. ...
www.wer-weiss-was.de/theme93/article2120974.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-02-19 01:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muller Construction Supply - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... 1. Footing To set footing plate, nail 2X4 plate to footing as shown. ... 2. Place Panels
To erect additional sheets, tack sheets to footing plate. ...
www.mullerconstructionsupply.com/ ReferencesAndLinks2.html - 46k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] MINI-SPAN BRIDGES
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Footing Plate = 400 mm x 12.7 mm (plate to A36 min.) Note:
then, having found out above what Riemchen stands for i.e. Sockelplatten, go to something like below:
Minimum soil bearing
capacity = 250 kPa. Footing Plate = 400 mm x 12.7 mm (plate to A36 min.) ...
www.big-o.com/catalog/construc/bridge/c-minisp.pdf -
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1listel
Kim Metzger
4footing plates
swisstell


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
listel


Explanation:
A Riemen on a column is a listel.
Listel - Architecture - A narrow border, molding, or fillet.

http://www.bartleby.com/61/68/L0196800.html

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: ;-) do think that Asker could do a bit of research too-is part of job after all.
23 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
footing plates


Explanation:
first go to a reference like this one:

wer-weiss-was - "Was hält auf Teeranstrich/Bitumen ...
... Autor: H e n d r i k. Datum: 11.4.2004 10:13 Uhr. Hi, ich will demnächst auf
den Sockel meines Hauses Sockelplatten (Riemchen) anbringen. ...
www.wer-weiss-was.de/theme93/article2120974.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-02-19 01:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muller Construction Supply - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... 1. Footing To set footing plate, nail 2X4 plate to footing as shown. ... 2. Place Panels
To erect additional sheets, tack sheets to footing plate. ...
www.mullerconstructionsupply.com/ ReferencesAndLinks2.html - 46k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] MINI-SPAN BRIDGES
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Footing Plate = 400 mm x 12.7 mm (plate to A36 min.) Note:
then, having found out above what Riemchen stands for i.e. Sockelplatten, go to something like below:
Minimum soil bearing
capacity = 250 kPa. Footing Plate = 400 mm x 12.7 mm (plate to A36 min.) ...
www.big-o.com/catalog/construc/bridge/c-minisp.pdf -


swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
danke