KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Restnutzungsdauer

English translation: remaining life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Restnutzungsdauer
English translation:remaining life

10:48 Feb 19, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Real Estate
German term or phrase: Restnutzungsdauer
in der Tabelle "Bauwert" neben Alter.
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
remaining life
Explanation:
has lots of googles, i.e. see url below.
Selected response from:

Anita Kobayashi
Japan
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3remaining life
Anita Kobayashi
4remaining period
Сергей Лузан
3 -1residual service time
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
remaining life


Explanation:
has lots of googles, i.e. see url below.


    Reference: http://www.wellspringvaluation.com/study-depreciation.htm
Anita Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alena Lehmkau: Das ist sicher!
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Kathi Stock
14 hrs
  -> thank you

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
residual service time


Explanation:
Nutzungsdauer n sg f (Mech) effective life adj:n (Mech) service life n sg (Mech)


... Residual service life prediction of building is an estimation of the remaining period of time during which a building or its parts meet or exceed the ...
business2.unisa.edu.au/prres/Proceedings/ Proceedings2005/Shah_Challenges_In_Residual_Service_Life.pdf

... ENGS 116 Lecture 18. 11. Average Residual Service Time. ... If C = 0, average residual service time = 1/2 mean service time. ENGS 116 Lecture 18. 12. ...
engineering.dartmouth.edu/~engs116/ lectures/engs%20116%20lecture%2018-04f.ppt

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alena Lehmkau: It has no connection to Alter!
2 hrs
  -> That is the reason why it has its own column next to "Alter"

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remaining period


Explanation:
or "remaining life(-)time" seem also possible. Could be very context-sensitive IMHO. Other suggestions. Hope they help. Good luck, Malgorzata Kozarzewska!


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4