KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Waschbetonplatte

English translation: exposed aggregate slab/panel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Waschbetonplatte
English translation:exposed aggregate slab/panel

18:29 Feb 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
German term or phrase: Waschbetonplatte
Befestigung mit Waschbetonplatten
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
exposed aggregate slab/panel
Explanation:
I can hardly claim to be a technical expert here, but as we've spent a lot of time over the past few years removing tonnes of the damn stuff from our courtyard and garden, I'm heartily sick of exposed aggregate concrete.

There's also a pretty geeky website devoted to this menace to good taste and health and safety (it's a death trap in icy weather) at:
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
danke!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3exposed aggregate slab/panelRobinB
3exposed aggregate concrete slab
Victor Dewsbery
3concrete slab
Derek Gill Franßen
2washed-out concrete panelsSandra Schlatter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
washed-out concrete panels


Explanation:
according to www.leo.org + google

Sandra Schlatter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concrete slab


Explanation:
...could work. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exposed aggregate slab/panel


Explanation:
I can hardly claim to be a technical expert here, but as we've spent a lot of time over the past few years removing tonnes of the damn stuff from our courtyard and garden, I'm heartily sick of exposed aggregate concrete.

There's also a pretty geeky website devoted to this menace to good taste and health and safety (it's a death trap in icy weather) at:


    Reference: http://www.exposedaggregateconcrete.com/menu.htm
RobinB
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
danke!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery: You pipped me to the post!
8 mins

agree  Ken Cox
33 mins

agree  Henry Schroeder
1664 days

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exposed aggregate concrete slab


Explanation:
Oder: slab of concrete with exposed aggregate


    Reference: http://www.walo.ch/documents/Dokumente/PDF-Files/dok_id_wasc...
    Reference: http://www.exposedaggregateconcrete.com/menu.htm
Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47