KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Ertragswertverfahren

English translation: gross rental method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ertragswertverfahren
English translation:gross rental method

21:25 Feb 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Ertragswertverfahren
Verkehrswert nach dem Ertragswertverfahren
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
gross rental method
Explanation:
Hamblock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-02-19 21:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A gross rental method is applied to determine the value of developed real estate property for tax purposes, which will generally average roughly 50 percent of the current market value. The method works as follows:

http://www.germany-info.org/relaunch/business/taxes/german_t...

2. A. Relative to the judgment for overpayment of trustee\'s fees, the trustee did not have the discretion to use the gross rental method for calculating trustee\'s fees but, rather, was bound by the document\'s statement that particular fee schedules--a certain bank\'s--be used to determine proper fees. The trial court had substantial evidence indicating that the bank would not have charged additional trustee\'s fees for real estate management when the partnerships that owned the real estate managed the real estate. The trustee had no discretion to charge more than the bank would have charged.

http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=mo&vo...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2income (capitalisation) approachRobinB
4gross rental method
Kim Metzger
4capitalized earning value procedure/treatment
swisstell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capitalized earning value procedure/treatment


Explanation:
faire/current market value according to capitalized earning value treatment/procedure

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 80

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gross rental method


Explanation:
Hamblock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-02-19 21:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A gross rental method is applied to determine the value of developed real estate property for tax purposes, which will generally average roughly 50 percent of the current market value. The method works as follows:

http://www.germany-info.org/relaunch/business/taxes/german_t...

2. A. Relative to the judgment for overpayment of trustee\'s fees, the trustee did not have the discretion to use the gross rental method for calculating trustee\'s fees but, rather, was bound by the document\'s statement that particular fee schedules--a certain bank\'s--be used to determine proper fees. The trial court had substantial evidence indicating that the bank would not have charged additional trustee\'s fees for real estate management when the partnerships that owned the real estate managed the real estate. The trustee had no discretion to charge more than the bank would have charged.

http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=mo&vo...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
danke!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
income (capitalisation) approach


Explanation:
This is one of the terms that seems to have spawned an amazing variety of English translations over the years.

The income approach, sometimes known as the income capitalisation approach, is defined in the International Valuation Standards, as is the German counterpart, the Ertragswertverfahren, in the German version of the IVSs: Internationale Bewertungsstandards.

International standards (for so many areas nowadays) are a superb source of multilingual terminology and concepts!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 47 mins (2005-02-20 10:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, the reference for the Germsn should, of course, be the *Europäische* Bewertungsstandards, but the International and European VS are almost exactly the same.

Unfortunately, the Standards are not currently available online (the 2003 version of the IVS could be downloaded until recently). Take a quick look at the following link:

http://www.diplomica.com/db/diplomarbeiten4492.html

RobinB
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Hmmm... this just popped up in the Jahresabschlüsse I'm (still!) translating. This, i.e. "income capitalization approach," seems to fit the bill. :-)
542 days

agree  Ted Wozniak
4170 days