KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

Islambeauftragter

English translation: Islamic affairs representative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Islambeauftragter
English translation:Islamic affairs representative
Entered by: Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch

08:07 Aug 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Religion / interreligious dialogue
German term or phrase: Islambeauftragter
Der Islambeauftragte des evangelischen Kirchenkreises X-Stadt
(so weit die Kurzversion; offizieller Titel: Der Synodalbeauftragte des evangelischen Kirchenkreises X-Stadt für den christlich-islamischen Dialog)
Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
Germany
Islamic affairs representative
Explanation:
asdf
Selected response from:

DC Josephs
Grading comment
Da die Islambeauftragten nur nebenher und ehrenamtlich arbeiten, scheint mir diese Version am ehesten zutreffend.
Vielen Dank an alle für die anregenden Vorschläge!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4HisxxxFrancis Lee
2 +2Islamic Relations OfficerTonyTK
3 +1commissary for Christian-Muslim relations
Nicole Schnell
3Islamic affairs representativeDC Josephs


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Islamic affairs representative


Explanation:
asdf

DC Josephs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Da die Islambeauftragten nur nebenher und ehrenamtlich arbeiten, scheint mir diese Version am ehesten zutreffend.
Vielen Dank an alle für die anregenden Vorschläge!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: what is asdf? couldn't you have posted a ref of some sort?/like jkl; ;-) but the idea is to give ref(s). fwiw. a simple . is all you need.
6 mins
  -> asdf is simply a (blogosphere) variation of "xxx";

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commissary for Christian-Muslim relations


Explanation:
The Revd Dr Guli Francis-Dehqani an Anglican priest living in the East Midlands. She was born and brought up in Iran before moving to this country in 1980. Her PhD (1998) is on Christian-Muslim encounters during the 19th and 20th centuries. She is commissary for the Anglican Diocese in Iran and is involved in several interfaith ventures.

The Revd Dr David Thomas - Senior Lecturer in the Centre for the Study of Islam and Christian-Muslim Relations (CSIC), University of Birmingham, England, where he specialises in the history and theology of Christian-Muslim relations. He is an Anglican priest who has lived and worked in the Sudan.

__________________________________

Perhaps too much but I couldn't find decent refs regarding "Muslim issues"


    Reference: http://72.14.203.104/search?q=cache:hTLJzbV5OcIJ:www.anglica...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: eher ein "emissary": also ein Abgesandte/ Naja, die Aufgabgen sind m.E. klar: und es gibt schon einen Unterschied zwischen einem Auslands-Abgesdandten/Vertreter und einem hier (D) ansässigen Islambeauftragten, oder? // I blame my religous fervor for typos
1 hr
  -> Das kommt auf die spezifischen Aufgaben an, das kann nur Matthias beurteilen. //Da der Herr offensichtlich regional operiert, würde ich ihn ungern mit einem Abgesandten gleichstellen, was "emissary" damit selbstverständlich ausschließt.// Let's prey!

agree  Martin Wenzel: Type more carefully, Francis, it is ein Abgesandter, and Aufgaben instead of "Aufgabgen". It's all there for everybody to read, YOU KNOW!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Martin!

neutral  TonyTK: Matrin, many poeple mihgt think its bad from to criticisie tpying errors
2 hrs
  -> Tanhgk jou, Tony! ;-)))

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Islamic Relations Officer


Explanation:
A couple of hits, but nothing too enlightening.

OTOH the churches have PR officers nowadays and award huge contracts to ad agencies, sio I think officer is certainly an option.

The hits for "Islamic affairs representative" and the names of said representatives suggest he (she?!?) would be someone who works from the other end - and this reflects my own gut feeling.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: saw that too for Islamic affairs rep. this sounds good.
5 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Yes, "relations" is the key word here (says the son of a former "community relations officer")
38 mins
  -> To be fair, it was Nicole who put me on to it. (My old man said follow the van, but I dilly dallied.)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
His


Explanation:
i.e.:
- His principal duties/fields of work/activity comprise ...

My logic: the previous entence already identifies him as "Synodalbeauftrager ... für den christlich-islamischen Dialog", so there's no need for repetition. Unlike in German, we tend not to invent synonyms just for the sake of it (classic example: Berlin = die Metropole an der Spree). It's considered bad style (i.e. especially in the very next sentence).
An sich ist er schon ein "Islamic Relations Officer" - but I'd only state that further down in the text. ;-)

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: He made the sea, the sky and land; He shaped the mountains with His hands! (I'm not quite sure who they're talking about. Richard Branson?) // Just found it - it was Eric Cantona.
8 mins
  -> Sure it weren't Jack Duckworth?

agree  Stephen Roche: good point
20 mins
  -> so spitz wie der Eifelturm, möchte ich mit aller Bescheidenheit meinen

agree  Martin Wenzel: Watch your spelling, Francis, an sich should read "und or and sicher" depending on how you combine the two languages!!!
21 mins
  -> "und or and sicher"? Anyway, we all speak our own version of Dinglish, gelle?

agree  Rachel Ward
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Rachel.