KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

Verschmelzung

English translation: formula


09:29 Sep 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Judaism
German term or phrase: Verschmelzung
This is the story of the creation of the Golem from a book of legends of the Prague ghetto:

"Nun befahl Rabbi Löw dem Priester Jizchak sieben Rundgänge, von rechts beginnend, um den Lehmkörper zu machen, wobei er ihm die Zirufim, die **Verschmelzung** der Worte anvertraute, die er dabei zu sprechen hatte."

The best I can do is "the fusion of words he must say" which I don't like very much! TIA for any ideas.
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
English translation:formula
Explanation:
A term commonly found in conjunction with the Golem story. Or would it be a disaster if you strayed from the German while still getting the message across?

e.g.
In Jewish legend, an image or form that is given life through a magical formula.
http://www.scils.rutgers.edu/~kvander/golem/backgroundgolem....

to walk round the figure seven times, while reciting a cabalistic formula he had himself composed
http://www.pitt.edu/~dash/golem.html
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
No it wouldn't be a disaster, and that's what I used in the end. Thanks all for the info and help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1how to blend words
Martin Wenzel
3refinement
Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
2formulaxxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refinement


Explanation:
Zumindest ein Vorschlag...
"Verschmelzung" ist hier offenbar der Versuch, "zirufim" zu übersetzen. Im Hebräischen und Aramäischen bedeutet צרף läutern, anreichern, verfeinern, veredeln. Der Akzent liegt also weniger auf dem Schmelzen selbst als auf dem, was damit bezweckt wird.
Bei den Zirufim handelt es sich anscheinend um kabbalistische Formeln, und zwar Wortneubildungen aus den Buchstaben des Tetragramms JHWH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 Min. (2006-09-04 10:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hab nochmal nachgesehen... Tzerufim (so wird es wohl meistens geschrieben, das e ist ein Schwa) sind allgemein Kombinationen der Buchstaben eines Wortes zu neuen Wörtern.
Am besten wäre also als Übersetzung vielleicht ein Begriff, der Verschmelzung und Veredelung gleichermaßen berücksichtigt.

Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how to blend words


Explanation:
In linguistics words can be blended, hence brunch is a blend of the words breakfast and lunch. Does that help?

Martin Wenzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch: Es hat keinen praktischen Wert, aber rein aus Prinzip will ich nachschieben, daß mir Dein Vorschlag am besten gefällt.
1 day18 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
formula


Explanation:
A term commonly found in conjunction with the Golem story. Or would it be a disaster if you strayed from the German while still getting the message across?

e.g.
In Jewish legend, an image or form that is given life through a magical formula.
http://www.scils.rutgers.edu/~kvander/golem/backgroundgolem....

to walk round the figure seven times, while reciting a cabalistic formula he had himself composed
http://www.pitt.edu/~dash/golem.html

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
No it wouldn't be a disaster, and that's what I used in the end. Thanks all for the info and help.