KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

Fundamentalexegese (des Alten Testaments)

English translation: (Basic) Old Testament Exegesis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fundamentalexegese (des Alten Testaments)
English translation:(Basic) Old Testament Exegesis
Entered by: Natalie Aron

10:32 Oct 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
German term or phrase: Fundamentalexegese (des Alten Testaments)
An alle Experten der Theologie:
Ein Eintrag aus dem selben Lehrveranstaltungsverzeichnis.
Natalie Aron
Austria
(Basic) Old Testament Exegesis
Explanation:
As Mathias says, most of the google hits for "Fundamentalexegese " seem to refer to specific courses on theology degrees. As I can find lots of hits for "Old Testament Exegesis" courses and as "Fundamentalexegese " seems to come in the first few semesters, perhaps the "Fundamental" just means "basic" or "foundational".

In a degree course options are often available. ... A701 Old Testament Exegesis: Pentateuch and Historical Books (thematic) (30 h.) (compulsory with option ...
cwisdb.cc.kuleuven.ac.be/oo-bin/9899/searchsjcode.pl?sjcode=1410210000&lang=E

Exegesis (four Old Testament courses, one New Testament course, or vice versa). A second Semitic language (at least two courses). Theology and related areas ...
religiousstudies.cua.edu/graduate/STRS_Biblical_Studies.cfm

The Associate Degree in Theology is a two year course accredited with the ... Introduction to Degree Theology. C466. Old Testament Exegesis: Isaiah ...
www.smbc.com.au/courses_courseoverview_assodth.htm
Selected response from:

Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Rachel, for your help, and thank you also to Rebecca and Ellen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(Basic) Old Testament Exegesis
Rachel Ward
4Fundamental exegesis (of the Old Testament)
Fabio Descalzi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fundamental exegesis (of the Old Testament)


Explanation:
http://195.34.143.51/_institu/rpa/ALTE-E.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-31 10:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exegesis
Exegesis (from the Greek ἐξηγεῖσθαι 'to lead out') involves an extensive and critical interpretation of a text, especially of a holy scripture, such as of the Old and New Testaments of the Bible, the Talmud, the Midrash, the Qur'an, etc. An exegete is a practitioner of this art, and the adjectival form is exegetic. The plural of the word exegesis is exegeses.
The word exegesis can mean explanation, but as a technical term it means "to draw the meaning out of" a given text. Exegesis may be contrasted with eisegesis, which means to read one's own interpretation into a given text. In general, exegesis presumes an attempt to view the text objectively, while eisegesis implies more subjectivity.
One may encounter the terms exegesis and hermeneutics used interchangeably; however, there remains a distinction. An exegesis is the interpretation and understanding of a text on the basis of the text itself. A hermeneutic is a practical application of a certain method or theory of interpretaion - often revolving around the contemporary relevance of the text in question.
Traditional exegesis requires the following: analysis of significant words in the text in regard to translation; examination of the general historical and cultural context, confirmation of the limits of the passage, and lastly, examination of the context within the text.
Although the most widely-known exegeses concern themselves with Christian, Jewish and Islamic books, analyses also exist of books of other religions.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch: Scheint ein eher typisch österreichischer Term zu sein; kommt in engl. Übersetzungen aus dem Österreichischen vor, bezeichnet aber ein bestimmtes Lehrfach und nicht allgemein eine "fundamentale Exegese".
22 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Basic) Old Testament Exegesis


Explanation:
As Mathias says, most of the google hits for "Fundamentalexegese " seem to refer to specific courses on theology degrees. As I can find lots of hits for "Old Testament Exegesis" courses and as "Fundamentalexegese " seems to come in the first few semesters, perhaps the "Fundamental" just means "basic" or "foundational".

In a degree course options are often available. ... A701 Old Testament Exegesis: Pentateuch and Historical Books (thematic) (30 h.) (compulsory with option ...
cwisdb.cc.kuleuven.ac.be/oo-bin/9899/searchsjcode.pl?sjcode=1410210000&lang=E

Exegesis (four Old Testament courses, one New Testament course, or vice versa). A second Semitic language (at least two courses). Theology and related areas ...
religiousstudies.cua.edu/graduate/STRS_Biblical_Studies.cfm

The Associate Degree in Theology is a two year course accredited with the ... Introduction to Degree Theology. C466. Old Testament Exegesis: Isaiah ...
www.smbc.com.au/courses_courseoverview_assodth.htm

Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Rachel, for your help, and thank you also to Rebecca and Ellen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber: basic, as in foundational. fundamental(ism) has too much political baggage in English.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rebecca

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ellen