KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

Patenschein

English translation: Godparent Eligibility Certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Patenschein
English translation:Godparent Eligibility Certificate
Entered by: Dittrich

13:43 Feb 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Religion / Taufe
German term or phrase: Patenschein
Hallo,

ich suche die englische Übersetzung für Patenschein.

Habe zwar "certificate of sponsorhip" gefunden, aber ich glaube, das trifft es nicht richtig.

vielen, vielen Dank!
Dittrich
Godparent Eligibility Certificate
Explanation:
as a "Godparent Certificate" is a gift/keepsake for godparents
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2godparentshipLancashireman
4Godparent Eligibility Certificate
Tim Jenkins


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Godparent Eligibility Certificate


Explanation:
as a "Godparent Certificate" is a gift/keepsake for godparents

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
godparentship


Explanation:
...if used in an abstract sense. It is not the custom in the CofE to take away documentary evidence to be used later in life, perhaps to stake some sort of legal claim. The spoken pledge is deemed sufficient.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: having been a godparent myself, I can only agree. We were given a "certificate" but it has no legal binding .(this was in Berlin/ Lutheran church)
4 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell: Same here. (Saarbrücken/ Lutheran church)
8 hrs