KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

...abzugehen scheint

English translation: lack of


20:12 May 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
German term or phrase: ...abzugehen scheint
Von der Bedeutung seines Materials fuer die islamische Dogmenentwicklung hat der Verfasser keine Ahnung, wie ihm ueberhaupt die Kenntnis des Arabischen abzugehen scheint.
MSH
English translation:lack of
Explanation:
he seems to lack knowledge of Arabic

he doesn't seem to know Arabic
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sentence option:xxxbrute
4 +1lack ofKlaus Dorn
4seemed to have deserted himxxxjerryk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lack of


Explanation:
he seems to lack knowledge of Arabic

he doesn't seem to know Arabic

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seemed to have deserted him


Explanation:
His knowledge of Arabic seemed to have deserted him.

xxxjerryk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: A bit abundant, I'm afraid, though correct.
2 days19 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sentence option:


Explanation:
"Of the meaning of his material about Islamic dogma development, the author apparently has no inkling; as any knowledge of the Arabian tongue appears quite beyond his beck and call"!

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: a much better translation than what the asker picked ((o:
15 hrs
  -> Thanx, Smalich!

agree  Сергей Лузан: It seems to be even better expressed, than in the original.
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thanx, Sergey!