KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

die engeren Missionszwecke

English translation: the more specific aims of the mission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die engeren Missionszwecke
English translation:the more specific aims of the mission
Entered by: Mary Worby

20:29 May 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
German term or phrase: die engeren Missionszwecke
Fuer die engeren Missionszwecke (...) ist die Kenntnis des Arabischen gewiss brauchbar.
MSH
A knowledge of Arabic is certainly an advantage for the specific aims of the mission
Explanation:
my thoughts
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4A knowledge of Arabic is certainly an advantage for the specific aims of the mission
jerrie
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4critical objectives of the missionxxxjerryk
4for the more in-depth mission purposesKlaus Dorn
3for immediate missioning purposes
Endre Both


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the more in-depth mission purposes


Explanation:
for the more in-depth (or deeper) purposes of the mission (or mission purposes) a knowledge of Arabic is certainly useful (of advantage)

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
critical objectives of the mission


Explanation:
Just a direct translation of the phrase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 20:37:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot the article, \"the critical objectives of the mission\"

xxxjerryk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: If you want to be literal, "narrower" objectives would be better
32 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for immediate missioning purposes


Explanation:
as in missioning to the unconverted

I understand "engere" as directly connected to missioning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 21:03:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Kim, missioning only seems to exist in my head :-(

So maybe:

for immediate missionary purposes

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: ministering?
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim, short-circuit in my German brain. Wanna hide...

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
"For subtler mission purposes (...), knowledge of the Arabian tongue is certainly of value"

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: The language is Arabic
6 mins
  -> Arabic language = Arabian tongue!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
A knowledge of Arabic is certainly an advantage for the specific aims of the mission


Explanation:
my thoughts

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or maybe "the more specific aims"?
5 mins
  -> yes, more specific aims

agree  Trudy Peters
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ron Stelter
21 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days18 hrs