KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

Hofleben

English translation: life at the court (of the king or sultan)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hofleben
English translation:life at the court (of the king or sultan)
Entered by: swisstell

14:33 May 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
German term or phrase: Hofleben
Er (John of Damascus) lebte nicht vergraben in irgendeinem Kirche, sondern er stand in hervorragender Stelle mittem im Damascener Hofleben...
MSH
life at the court (of the king or sultan)
Explanation:
life with the aristocracy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 14:46:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he was highly regarded at the Damascus court life
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4life at the court (of the king or sultan)
swisstell
4 +3court life
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1the life of the court
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
life at the court (of the king or sultan)


Explanation:
life with the aristocracy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 14:46:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he was highly regarded at the Damascus court life

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
7 mins
  -> thanks, Eva

agree  jerrie
8 mins
  -> thanks, jerrie

agree  Ron Stelter
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
court life


Explanation:
-

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
9 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
16 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible as well.
1 day20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the life of the court


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: One more option.
1 day20 hrs