KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

Protosimvoulos des Kalifen

English translation: the chief adviser of the caliph


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Protosimvoulos des Kalifen
English translation:the chief adviser of the caliph
Entered by: Elisabeth Ghysels

16:44 May 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
German term or phrase: Protosimvoulos des Kalifen
Waehrend seiner Damascener Zeit wird er Protosimvoulos des Kalifen - wahrscheinlich Hischam - genannt
MSH
the chief adviser of the caliph
Explanation:
it's a greek word; a óýìâïõëïò is an adviser (Eurodicautom).
Caliph or calif or khalif.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 17:25:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

select VIEW > ENCODING > Greek Windows to read óýìâïõëïò in Greek; it\'s \"symboylos\" spoken as \"simvoulos\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 17:28:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://platon.ee.duth.gr/~hmath/archimedes.htm
is a bilingual English-Greek text; you find \"adviser\" and \"óýìâïõëïò\" in the second row.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 17:42:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably not necessary, but just to leave no doubts: \"protos\" (Greek) = \"the first\"
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the chief adviser of the caliph
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Protosimvoulos of the Caliph
Mary Worby
3senior rank in a financial/economic/business function (?) (Greek)
Tom Funke


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Protosimvoulos of the Caliph


Explanation:
As far as I can work out, Protosimvoulos is a name, so should be left ...

During his time in Damascus, he was known as Protosimvoulos of the Caliph - who was probably Hischam.

Hope this makes sense!

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the chief adviser of the caliph


Explanation:
it's a greek word; a óýìâïõëïò is an adviser (Eurodicautom).
Caliph or calif or khalif.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 17:25:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

select VIEW > ENCODING > Greek Windows to read óýìâïõëïò in Greek; it\'s \"symboylos\" spoken as \"simvoulos\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 17:28:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://platon.ee.duth.gr/~hmath/archimedes.htm
is a bilingual English-Greek text; you find \"adviser\" and \"óýìâïõëïò\" in the second row.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 17:42:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably not necessary, but just to leave no doubts: \"protos\" (Greek) = \"the first\"


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
    Reference: http://mb-soft.com/believe/txh/aisha.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day21 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
senior rank in a financial/economic/business function (?) (Greek)


Explanation:
Senior rank in a financial/economic/business function (?) (Greek)

I don’t know Greek and would suggest reposting this query in the Greek-English section.

The Greek prefix >>proto<< appears to denote (among other things) a senior rank (chief…, superior …, senior …, principal …, perhaps manager of director) .

The Greek term >>simvoulos<< appears among financial/economic/business subjects in a Greek newspaper

Putting the two together, I get the impression that protosimvoulos in your context is probably a rank and title left over from the Hellenic period, and that it may denote a senior position with authority in a financial, economic or business function.

On the Internet, I found only one hit (below) for protosimvoulos in a listing of Greek books; and a few hits for simvoulos, including among the financial/economic/business rubrics of a Greek newspaper:

Searched the web for Protosimvoulos . Results 1 - 1 of 1. Search took 0.07 seconds.
Athens Net Radio - Greek Books: Categories
... Giorgos Sioris / Gerakis (Phaulkon): O Elinas Protosimvoulos Stin Avli Tou Siam
- Ekdosis: Estia - , price: $ 14.90 (Added: 1-Jun-2000 - Hits: 54 - Rating: 2 ...
www.athens-netradio.com/books/ Vivlia_Diafora/more5.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

PRESS COVERAGE
DAILY FINANCIAL, POLITICAL & SPORTS PRESS
FINANCIAL
Diktis
Express
Ependitis
Evroikonomia
Axia
Çmerisia
Ésotimia
Kerdos
Metohos
Naftemporiki
Economia
Simvoulos
Hrimatistirio

SPORTS
Athlitiki
Metro Sport
Sport Time
Spor tou Vora
http://www.kpt.gr/uk/imerisios.html

HTH a bit -- at least indirectly TOM




    web; dictionaries
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English