KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

resp.

English translation: or (rather)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:respektive
English translation:or (rather)
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

14:03 May 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
German term or phrase: resp.
Mag hier auch ein Irrtum vorliegen und einfach die Geschichte resp. das Hadith von der Kamelin gemeint sein, ....
MSH
or (rather)
Explanation:
It seems 'respektive' simply means 'or'. Another, (by implication) more adequat word for story is Hadith - that's the idea 'respektive' expresses here.

Take a look at the first example in the reference - that's how 'respektive' is used in your sentence.

Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5or (rather)
Klaus Herrmann
4 +4regarding
Kim Metzger
5to be precise
Sigrid Lensink-Damen
4 +1or
Bob Kerns
4 -1respectively
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
regarding


Explanation:
The abbreviation stands for respektive, which means with regard to.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
0 min

agree  Bob Kerns
9 mins

agree  Jan Liebelt: With regard to
20 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: but then "das Hadith" wouldn't be in nominative
36 mins

neutral  Elisabeth Ghysels: like Cilian says, grammar shows, that here it is used simply instead of "beziehungsweise", i.e. "respectively"
45 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: with Elisabeth
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
respectively


Explanation:
If I look through the German texts in Google, where I find "resp.", I cannot escape the conclusion, that the Germans have taken over the abbreviation, while not really having the word itself in their language. 1400 hits allone for the combination of "resp. + beziehungsweise".
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jan Liebelt: If they have, it's another example of "Denglish", where the Germans misuse an English word, viz. talkmaster, longline, etc.
18 mins
  -> what ever you wish to call it; but I don't know, why I would get a "disagree" for it (am I my brothers keeper?)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
or (rather)


Explanation:
It seems 'respektive' simply means 'or'. Another, (by implication) more adequat word for story is Hadith - that's the idea 'respektive' expresses here.

Take a look at the first example in the reference - that's how 'respektive' is used in your sentence.




    Reference: http://wortschatz.uni-leipzig.de/cgi-bin/wort_www.exe?site=1...
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
3 mins

agree  LegalTrans D
5 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
13 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: "in other words" may be an alternative.
13 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
or


Explanation:
Despite having agreed with Kim above I must now disagree with him. If "regarding" or "with regard to" was right then the German text would be "resp. des Hadiths", i.e. genitive.

Duden explains "resp." as "beziehungsweise" which can mean "and" or "or" or even "and/or".

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, I disagree with myself now.
10 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be precise


Explanation:
To be precise: I think this is the right translation for this abbrevation, because "the history" is being defined by "das Hadith...". This is only one meaning of the German word "respektive".
The other meaning is "respectively", like in the sentence "sums of 1,000, 10,000 and 100,000 dollar respectively."

Maybe this helps.
Best regards
Sigrid Damen


    Van Dale Dicitionaries
Sigrid Lensink-Damen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch