KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

sentence

English translation: sentence


15:37 May 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
German term or phrase: sentence
Wie koennt Ihr den Koran ohne Zeugnis annehmen, die Ihr doch nicht einmal eine Frau ohne Zeugen nehmen duerft, noch kaufen oder erwerben, und waere es einen Esel.
MSH
English translation:sentence
Explanation:
How can you accept the Koran without testimony, you who may not even take a wife without a witness, nor buy or acquire anything, and be it a donkey.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sentencentext
3...and be it a donkeybrancaleone


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sentence


Explanation:
How can you accept the Koran without testimony, you who may not even take a wife without a witness, nor buy or acquire anything, and be it a donkey.

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: The 'annehmen' is somewhat ambiguous - it might refer only to accepting the idea of the Q'ran, but it might also mean to adopt the Q'ran as a faith.
2 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: "... EVEN be it a donkey." In my opinion, the "and" here is just too archaic to work, even in this context
42 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs

948 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...and be it a donkey


Explanation:
...,not even a donkey.

brancaleone
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch