KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

sentence

English translation: Didn't even Mohammed/Muhammed have to perform miracles in the end?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sentence
English translation:Didn't even Mohammed/Muhammed have to perform miracles in the end?
Entered by: jerrie

16:19 May 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
German term or phrase: sentence
Musste da nicht schliesslich auch Muhammed zum Wundertaeter werden?
MSH
Didn't even Mohammed/Muhammed have to perform miracles in the end?
Explanation:
Isn't it true that even Mohammed/Muhammed had to perform miracles in the end too?
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Didn't even Mohammed/Muhammed have to perform miracles in the end?
jerrie
4 +2Did Mohammed not also finally have to become a miracle worker?
Kim Metzger
4 +1Sentence option:xxxbrute
4And wasn't it inevitable for Mohammed/Muhammad to ultimately become a wonder-worker?
Steffen Walter
3Finally, wasn't Muhammed himself compelled to...
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Did Mohammed not also finally have to become a miracle worker?


Explanation:
One way to do it.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: skip the "finally" without losing anything in meaning
2 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Exactly.
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
And wasn't it inevitable for Mohammed/Muhammad to ultimately become a wonder-worker?


Explanation:
I am not quite sure about the term for "Wundertäter" but target sentence might go somewhere along these lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 16:42:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...,too?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 16:44:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better use \"Mohammed/Muhammad himself\" and omit the \"too\"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Finally, wasn't Muhammed himself compelled to...


Explanation:
become a thaumaturge?

You might be able to find a better wording, of course.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Didn't even Mohammed/Muhammed have to perform miracles in the end?


Explanation:
Isn't it true that even Mohammed/Muhammed had to perform miracles in the end too?

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: It's possible.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sentence option:


Explanation:
"Wasn't Muhammed therefore, finally compelled to turn miracle-worker as well?'

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: The most elegant version here, though I like Kim's.
15 hrs
  -> Thanx, Sergey!