KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

Haupt der Aphrodite

English translation: HEAD OF APHRODITE


17:58 May 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
German term or phrase: Haupt der Aphrodite
der schwarze Stein wird nach Johannes das Haupt der Aphrodite genannt.
MSH
English translation:HEAD OF APHRODITE
Explanation:
see the link below
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Aphrodite's head
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1HEAD OF APHRODITE
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Aphrodite's head


Explanation:
or am I missing sth.?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 18:03:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"head of A\" might be better

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
28 mins

agree  jerrie: Head of Aphrodite
37 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Jerrie is right here.
13 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
HEAD OF APHRODITE


Explanation:
see the link below


    Reference: http://www.rom.on.ca/shops/repro/03.html
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs