KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

qadratische bewegung

English translation: Quadratus movement


20:00 May 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
German term or phrase: qadratische bewegung
Das zeigt sich besonders beim Streiten ueber die Freiheit des menschlichen Willens, wie ihn die qadratische Bewegung entfachte.
MSH
English translation:Quadratus movement
Explanation:
Qauadratus is considered the oldest Christian apologet.
According to Eusebius, both Quadratus and Aristides presented Christian apologies to the Emperor Hadrian at
Athens, probably in 124 C.E. Aristides was unknown to scholars for many years, though his work survived in at least two 4th-century papyri (POxy. 15: 1778)
http://www.earlychristianwritings.com/aristides.html.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Quadratus movement
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4Pythagorean philosophyxxxjerryk
3"That particulary arises with respect to the debate on free will, and how the quadratic....
Matthew Rosencrance
3Sie haben "qadratische Bewegung" geschrieben, ohne das U
Christine Slattery
2quadratic equation movement?
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Especially the controversy about human freedom of will, convey just how much of this argument is attributable to the square movement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 21:22:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corr: \"conveys\", of course!

xxxbrute

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"That particulary arises with respect to the debate on free will, and how the quadratic....


Explanation:
....fluctuation ignites it."

entfahren can mean invoke, incite, or figuratively, ignite.

without more of the context, my attempt to translate "quad. Bewegung" may be off. Thus I would compare how those two word in particular are translated by other, but I stand confident on the rest.

Matthew Rosencrance
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pythagorean philosophy


Explanation:
Having no idea of the context, I am to some extent guessing here. But, Pythagoras did square the triangle in the Pythagorean theorem, effectively the first quadratic equation, and he and his disciples did start an important mystical religious sect in pre-socratic Greece.

xxxjerryk

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
quadratic equation movement?


Explanation:
I am not at all certain about this, but here's something that might apply to your puzzle. I was unable to find any philosophical movement directly related to free will. Anything related to quadratic or qadratic was related to mathematics.

"The point is simple enough: Economics is a dismal science precisely because it claims to be a science. It turns human effort into a quadratic equation. Yet it was not always this way. Adam Smith, first of the moderns in economic thinking, would have deplored the mathematical aridities of his neo?liberal disciples, who, like Oscar Wilde's cynic, seem to know the price of everything and the value of nothing. Smith was a moral philosopher before he was an economist. For him, the wealth of nations was not to be measured simply in money but in all of those social excellences that promote human flourishing: neighborliness, community, family, self?reliance, provision for the future. Economic activity removed from moral understanding was inconceivable to him. After all, buying and selling presumes some measure of trust between individuals, a disposition towards honorable mutual advantage. He would have found it strange that someone might write a book called A Humane Economy as if there could be any other kind. If Smith's moral theory is in some ways flawed—there is more psychology than philosophy in it—at least he recognized that economics does not stand alone but forms part of a broader understanding of the human person. Some of his followers disagree, generally with baneful results. The declension of economics into calculation and calibration remains the besetting weakness of the subject. Art should not ape science; morality should not mimic mechanics."




    Reference: http://www.isibooks.org/books/262/262intro.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sie haben "qadratische Bewegung" geschrieben, ohne das U


Explanation:
this makes a proper definition without context more difficult - however, German does not recognize q withhout u (as far as i know) bot English knows several words, without u following q: i.e. expressions borrowed from Arab. There is a "quadrat" as piece of metal for filling spaces (= same in German), but nothing like this in Western philosophy/religion that i know off. Can your text have to do with arabic/islamic expressions

Christine Slattery
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Quadratus movement


Explanation:
Qauadratus is considered the oldest Christian apologet.
According to Eusebius, both Quadratus and Aristides presented Christian apologies to the Emperor Hadrian at
Athens, probably in 124 C.E. Aristides was unknown to scholars for many years, though his work survived in at least two 4th-century papyri (POxy. 15: 1778)
http://www.earlychristianwritings.com/aristides.html.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: This ought to be worth a penny or two.
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger: Makes a lot better sense than mine.
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs