KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

Bestimmtsein der Geschicke

English translation: ...fate being determined...


20:40 May 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
German term or phrase: Bestimmtsein der Geschicke
Wie sehr gerade dieser Gedanke vom Bestimmtsein der Geschicke schon im Uterus islam-orthodoxe Anschauung war, ...
MSH
English translation:...fate being determined...
Explanation:
how much the thought of fate/destiny being already determined in the uterus was a widespead islamic/orthodox opinion...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...fate being determined...Klaus Dorn
4fixed destiny / predetermined destinyntext


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...fate being determined...


Explanation:
how much the thought of fate/destiny being already determined in the uterus was a widespead islamic/orthodox opinion...


Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
7 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite islamic-like.
17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed destiny / predetermined destiny


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24