KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

sentence

English translation: Orthodox Islam found expression of the decendents of Adamin through/in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sentence
English translation:Orthodox Islam found expression of the decendents of Adamin through/in
Entered by: 5Q

13:45 May 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
German term or phrase: sentence
Der orthodoxe Islam hat in dem bekannten Bild von den vor Adam aufmarschierenden Ameisenschwaermen seiner Nachkommen niedergeschlagen.
MSH
Orthodox Islam found expression of the decendents of Adamin through/in
Explanation:
the well-known picture/image of a swarm of marching ants. (or 'marching ants swarming before him').

Before is physical not temporal here (Before me lay the fertile plains of the Nile...). It can be replaced by 'in front of' to avoid any confusions (although as the 'first man', who can come before Adam chronologically?). In general, ants don't swarm, they march in columns, but I don't think such zoological precision is so important here.

Anyway just another possible interpretation. I just think that the phrase 'Orthodox Islam is based...' a little restrictive. Islam is based on the teachings of Mohammed through the Coran, not on a simple image. Moreover, since all physical representations of animals and humans are banned from Mosques (to avoid the temptation of idolatry), this suggestion may even offend certain orthodox muslims. I think that the image referred to is how Orthodox muslims choose to represent the line of descendents from Adam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 14:18:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \'expression for\' is better than \'of\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 14:19:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eratum: Adam, not Adamin.
Selected response from:

5Q
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5See suggestion
Kim Metzger
4 +3Orthodox Islam found expression of the decendents of Adamin through/in
5Q
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
3 -1Orthodox Islam is based on the well-known image of the swarms of ants marching in front of Adam
Sarah Downing


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Orthodox Islam is based on the well-known image of the swarms of ants marching in front of Adam


Explanation:
This is how I understand the sentence - just a suggestion.

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jeannie Graham: I would not used "based upon" in relation to this image, as Islam is based on other tenets than this.
15 mins
  -> This doesn't signify that Islam isn't based on other tenets, does it?

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
See suggestion


Explanation:
I think niedergeschlagen is used here to mean refelected/make an impression.

Orthodox Islam is powerfully reflected in the well-known picture of the swarms of ants representing Adam's ancestors and deploying before him

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 14:08:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders, be reflected, occur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 14:29:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Huge error: Adam, of course, had no ancestors - descendents

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: I prefer this one to mine:-)
1 min

agree  Jeannie Graham: I like the use of "reflected" here
11 mins
  -> Yes,but descendents not ancestors

neutral  5Q: I think 'is reflected in' is too passive here. I think the Mollahs of Orthodox Islam chose to associate with certain images rather than others. There is also the perfect tense to take into account here.
27 mins

agree  swisstell
38 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  William Stein
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Orthodox Islam found expression of the decendents of Adamin through/in


Explanation:
the well-known picture/image of a swarm of marching ants. (or 'marching ants swarming before him').

Before is physical not temporal here (Before me lay the fertile plains of the Nile...). It can be replaced by 'in front of' to avoid any confusions (although as the 'first man', who can come before Adam chronologically?). In general, ants don't swarm, they march in columns, but I don't think such zoological precision is so important here.

Anyway just another possible interpretation. I just think that the phrase 'Orthodox Islam is based...' a little restrictive. Islam is based on the teachings of Mohammed through the Coran, not on a simple image. Moreover, since all physical representations of animals and humans are banned from Mosques (to avoid the temptation of idolatry), this suggestion may even offend certain orthodox muslims. I think that the image referred to is how Orthodox muslims choose to represent the line of descendents from Adam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 14:18:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \'expression for\' is better than \'of\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 14:19:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eratum: Adam, not Adamin.

5Q
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham: This was my point in my previous comment, I think it could be taken as offensive to suggest Islam is "based upon" this ...
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sarah Downing: Sorry if any offence was caused, it certainly wasn't intentional
28 mins
  -> No offence taken, at least by me. Its just that the orthodox or any religion tend to be the first to take exception to such detail.

agree  jerrie
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Orthodox Islam has done away with the apparition of Adam's goosestepping hords of descendants, parading in his honor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 08:11:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Corr: hordEs!

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  yeswhere: Yesssir! your military background is influencing your vocabulary choices!!
2 hrs
  -> Aye Aye, Skipper!