KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

sentence

English translation: Just a few well-chosen words and the muslim was already on shaky ground.


15:21 May 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
German term or phrase: sentence
Mit einiger Rhetorik war da der Muslim rasch aufs Glatteis gesetzt
MSH
English translation:Just a few well-chosen words and the muslim was already on shaky ground.
Explanation:
Or

With just a bit of clever rhetoric, the muslim was quickly brought down to size / on shaky ground.

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 15:53:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Muslim ...
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Just a few well-chosen words and the muslim was already on shaky ground.
Mary Worby
4 +1Justa bit of rhetoric was enough to quickly undermine
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1By means of rhetoric the Muslim was swiftly led onto slippery ground.ntext
4With some rhetoric, the Muslem was soon stalemated.xxxbrute
4After the speech, the Moslem was left standing on shaky ground
Jeannie Graham
3Sentence: judicial - das Urteil, grammar - der Satzxxxsixxxter1


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Just a few well-chosen words and the muslim was already on shaky ground.


Explanation:
Or

With just a bit of clever rhetoric, the muslim was quickly brought down to size / on shaky ground.

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 15:53:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Muslim ...

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Like the shaky ground, but 'mit einiger Rhetorik' means quite a bit of rhetoric, i.e. more than just a bit. (Which is also what makes the sentence slightly confusing in German).
8 mins

agree  Sarah Downing: or maybe: brought down a peg or two.
8 mins

agree  Martina Keskintepe: I like the second version with the shaky ground part.
1 hr

agree  Sueg: All it need was just.... or All it took was just......
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
After the speech, the Moslem was left standing on shaky ground


Explanation:
although difficult, without knowing the point this sentence is trying to make

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 16:05:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer Mary\'s version

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
By means of rhetoric the Muslim was swiftly led onto slippery ground.


Explanation:
Alternatively:

All it took was some rhetoric to lead the Muslim swiftly onto slippery ground.

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
6 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With some rhetoric, the Muslem was soon stalemated.


Explanation:
Phrasing option!

xxxbrute

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Justa bit of rhetoric was enough to quickly undermine


Explanation:
the Moslem's arguments.
As a pronoun "einiger" can mean "a lot" but here (an adjective) it should mean just a bit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 16:22:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

einige, not einiger

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: this sounds very natural:)
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sentence: judicial - das Urteil, grammar - der Satz


Explanation:
Did you want the word or the sentence translated?

xxxsixxxter1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish