KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

sentence

English translation: Sentence


15:22 May 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
German term or phrase: sentence
Dass nun die islamische Orthodoxie schon sehr frueh die Ewigkeit des Gotteswortes lehrte, (scheint mir aus der Stelle hervorzugehen, die sich bei Johannes von Damascus unmittelbar an die eben angefuehrte dialexis anschliesst).
MSH
English translation:Sentence
Explanation:
The idea [or: 'fact', if context permits, or some such word] Islamic orthodoxy taught the eternity of God's word [quite] so early on, seems to be implied in the passage in John of Damascus's text immediately following the dialexis we have just quoted.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 16:15:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \'that\' missing just before \'Islamic\'.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3SentenceJohn Kinory
4 +1sentencentext
4That Islamic orthodoxy was already teaching the infinity of the Word of God very early seems to meMary Wilburn
4Sentence option:xxxbrute


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence


Explanation:
That Islamic orthodoxy taught the eternity of God's word early on, [this] seems to be indicated in the passage in John of Damascus's text immediately following the previously quoted dialexis.

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadders
14 mins

neutral  John Kinory: Too literal - you wouldn't start the English with 'That Islamic'.
28 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
"Now the fact that the Islamic orthodoxy already taught very early on the perpetuity of God's word, (seems to me to originate in a place, which with Johannes of Damascus directly joins in this, just stated dialexis)"

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lucien Marcelet: not perpetuity but eternity
15 mins
  -> Perpetuity, Lucien, is synonymous with eternity!

neutral  Kim Metzger: Is this a machine translation? "joins in this, just stated dialexis"?
42 mins
  -> Run it through your machine, and find out!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sentence


Explanation:
The idea [or: 'fact', if context permits, or some such word] Islamic orthodoxy taught the eternity of God's word [quite] so early on, seems to be implied in the passage in John of Damascus's text immediately following the dialexis we have just quoted.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 16:15:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \'that\' missing just before \'Islamic\'.

John Kinory
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucien Marcelet
14 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
44 mins

agree  Klaus Stracker
57 mins
  -> Thanks all

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That Islamic orthodoxy was already teaching the infinity of the Word of God very early seems to me


Explanation:
(translation continued) to flow from the passage in John of Damascus that immediately follows the just cited dialectic.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4