KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

sentence

English translation: ... are described here from a Christian point of view.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sind hier in christlichem Gewande dargelegt
English translation:... are described here from a Christian point of view.
Entered by: Lydia Molea

09:57 May 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
German term or phrase: sentence
Especially part in brackets

Aber alle die Probleme, welche die Mu'tazila bewegt haben, (sind hier in christlichem Gewande dargelegt).
MSH
... are described here from a Christian point of view.
Explanation:
However, all the problems that moved the M., are described here from a Christian point of view.
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4But all these problems which have moved Mu'tazila (are demonstrated here in Christian garments).xxxbrute
4are represented here under the guise of Christianity
jerrie
4... are described here from a Christian point of view.
Lydia Molea


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... are described here from a Christian point of view.


Explanation:
However, all the problems that moved the M., are described here from a Christian point of view.

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are represented here under the guise of Christianity


Explanation:
are dressed up here in Christian robes

are portrayed here in Christian adornments

are displayed here in Christian terms

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
But all these problems which have moved Mu'tazila (are demonstrated here in Christian garments).


Explanation:
Sentence option!

xxxbrute