KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

sentence

English translation: If you, heretic (as some may describe you here) believe you have to renounce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sentence
English translation:If you, heretic (as some may describe you here) believe you have to renounce
Entered by: jerrie

10:16 May 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
German term or phrase: sentence
Wenn du, Haeretiker, - so heisst es dort etwa - die Sohnschaft ableugnen zu muessen glaubst, .....
MSH
If you, heretic (as some may describe you here) believe you have to renounce
Explanation:
the creation of the Son of God.
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4It says there among other things: ...
Caro Maucher
4If you, heretic (as some may describe you here) believe you have to renounce
jerrie
4If you,heretic,-that's probably how one might say there-, believe you need to deny sonship ...xxxbrute


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If you,heretic,-that's probably how one might say there-, believe you need to deny sonship ...


Explanation:
Sentence option!

xxxbrute

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If you, heretic (as some may describe you here) believe you have to renounce


Explanation:
the creation of the Son of God.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It says there among other things: ...


Explanation:
It says there among other things: "if you, heretic, think you ought to deny..."

Caro Maucher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman