KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

Akzidenzien

English translation: staples, basics, necessities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Akzidenzien
English translation:staples, basics, necessities
Entered by: jerrie

10:30 May 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
German term or phrase: Akzidenzien
Wie kann Gott Leben haben, wenn er nicht die Akzidenzien wie Essen, Trinken, usw hat?
MSH
How can God have life (be alive) if he doesn't have the staples (for survival)
Explanation:
of food, drink, etc.

Instead of staples/ could you necessities, basics
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4PredicatesChris Rowson
4How can God have life (be alive) if he doesn't have the staples (for survival)
jerrie
4How will God live, if he's denied access to perquisites like food and drink, etc.?xxxbrute


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How will God live, if he's denied access to perquisites like food and drink, etc.?


Explanation:
Sentence option!

xxxbrute

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How can God have life (be alive) if he doesn't have the staples (for survival)


Explanation:
of food, drink, etc.

Instead of staples/ could you necessities, basics

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Predicates


Explanation:
How can God be living if he does not have the predicates of life such as eating and drinking etc..

I am not really happy with the sentence: I think the idea here is not that God can´t live without eating because he will starve, but that one cannot have the experience of life without the experience of waht is essential for life.

The idea is relevant for the consideration of human-like artificial intelligence: you can´t build a machine that thinks anything like a human, because it does not have the experiences which are essential to living beings.

but I think "predicates" is a good word for "Akzidenzien". Hope this helps.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4