KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

sentence

English translation: Just as the dogma of early Christianity became formed only through its struggles against


13:21 May 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
German term or phrase: sentence
Wie das junge Christentum erst im Kampfe mit judenchristlichen Stroemungen sich dogmatisch ausgestaltet, so ....
MSH
English translation:Just as the dogma of early Christianity became formed only through its struggles against
Explanation:
Judeo-Christian influences, so too . . .

Isn't it amazing that so many different interpretations of the same short passage can be found?
I have turned the sentence around a bit. I just don't believe that "dogmatisch ausgestaltet" means dogmatically formed (in this context).
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4- translation -
R. A. Stegemann
4sentencegangels
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4 -1Just as the dogma of early Christianity became formed only through its struggles against
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Just as early Christianity, only after struggling with Judeo-Christian movements, dogmatically established itself, so ...

xxxbrute

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
As the dogmatic basis of nascent christianity takes shape only while struggling with judeo-christian influences...

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
- translation -


Explanation:
Just as Christianity struggled dogmatically against schools of early Judeo-Christian thought, so too ...

As nascent Christianity implies the existence of earlier Judeo-Christian thought I have taken the liberty of mating 'junge' with 'judenchristliche Strömungen'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 02:45:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Special note to Fred Thompson:

Scoring KudoZ is a means to an end; it is not the end. Your remarks about my being ungracious and gratuitous are out of place.

If you can explain why you feel that my comment was misinformed, then there is ample room for discussion.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Just as the dogma of early Christianity became formed only through its struggles against


Explanation:
Judeo-Christian influences, so too . . .

Isn't it amazing that so many different interpretations of the same short passage can be found?
I have turned the sentence around a bit. I just don't believe that "dogmatisch ausgestaltet" means dogmatically formed (in this context).


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  R. A. Stegemann: So what is the important difference between struggling which results in dogma, or struggling dogmatically, if the end result is the same -- namely, dogma? Your distinction could only be viable, if the result were different or not yet established.
4 hrs
  -> You seem to have a problem. Try to get over it! The asker made her choice long before you added this gratuitous and misinformed comment.. Sour grapes.