KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

sentence

English translation: As an example, we always read about an agreement


09:58 May 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
German term or phrase: sentence
Relates to Islamic -Christian polemic

Solesen wir immer, dass die Parteien ausmachen, nicht auf Grund ihrer Schriften, sondern (...) einander zu widerlegen.
MSH
English translation:As an example, we always read about an agreement
Explanation:
between the parties to dispute each other not based on scriptures, but ....


another version
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4As an example, we always read about an agreement
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4So we always read that the parties(or sides) agree to disprove
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
So we always read that the parties(or sides) agree to disprove


Explanation:
each other not based on their writings, but ....
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 8

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As an example, we always read about an agreement


Explanation:
between the parties to dispute each other not based on scriptures, but ....


another version

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in category: 4