KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

sentence

English translation: sentence


10:17 May 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
German term or phrase: sentence
Seitdem Chauvin aus den ueblichsten Fiqhbuechern saemtlicher Riten, auch der Schi'a, die unzweideutigen Belgege zusammengestellt hat,...
MSH
English translation:sentence
Explanation:
"Since Chauvin compiled unambiguous documentation from the most common fiqh books of all the rites, including those of the Sh´ia, ... "

Maybe. I am not familiar with Islamic theology.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Since Chauvin has compiled, out of the most customary
Elisabeth Ghysels
2 +1sentenceChris Rowson


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Since Chauvin has compiled, out of the most customary


Explanation:
fiqh books of all rites (or: religious customs), even the Schi'a, unambiguous proof, .....
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 10:32:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s of course \"Shia\" in English; also probably the sentence is clearer, if you write \"even of the Shia (tradition)\" or \"also of the Shia (tradition)\".


    Reference: http://www.islamicyouthmovement.20m.com/articeng/madhab4/
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence


Explanation:
"Since Chauvin compiled unambiguous documentation from the most common fiqh books of all the rites, including those of the Sh´ia, ... "

Maybe. I am not familiar with Islamic theology.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: The shi'a are (as far as I know) the rules of conduct in combat. This sentence fragment is either not authentic or not written by a German. The asker must give context and complete sentences!!
34 mins
  -> I was assuming it refers to the Shía branch of Islam. I am not competent to assess the German, and maybe I should have left this alone, but then again, it seems I have helped the asker, which was my intention.