KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

sentence

English translation: Once the Musawwirrum have been given the task on the


18:31 May 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
German term or phrase: sentence
Taken from Islamic Hadith

..., nachdem die Musawwirum am juengsten Tage die Aufgabe bekommen, ihren Geschoepfen Lebensodem einzublasen.
MSH
English translation:Once the Musawwirrum have been given the task on the
Explanation:
Day of Judgment to blow the breath of life into their creations ...
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Once the Musawwirrum have been given the task on the
Dr. Fred Thomson
4sentencentext
4See suggestion
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See suggestion


Explanation:
Am jüngsten Tage has me stumped. Normally it translates a the day of judgment. But that wouldn't seem to apply here at all.

On the (Day of Judgment?) (first day) after the Musawwir are given the task of breathing the breath of life into their creations,

"The Divine Name al-Musawwir
From Sharh Asmaa' Allaahu ta'aala al-Husna, by Dr. Hissah al-Sagheer, p. 93

Allaah is the Bestower of forms. His creation is as is He wills, and He is the One Who formed and gave shape to all that exists. He has given everything its own form and distinct shape, even though His creation is so great and so varied. He has bestowed forms, not by way of copying - glorified and exalted be He far above such a thing.
When He wills a thing, He merely says to it "Be!" and it is, with the attributes that He wills and the form that He has chosen for it. He does what He wills and creates what He wills in the form that He wills.

Some scholars differentiated between al-Khaaliq (the Creator), al-Baari' (the Maker) and al-Musawwir (the Bestower of forms) as follows:

Al-Khaaliq (the Creator) is the One Who created from nothing all creatures that exist, according to their decreed qualities.
Al-Baari' is the One Who made man from al-baraa, i.e., clay.
Al-Musawwir is the One Who creates various forms and shapes.
So al-Khaaliq is a general word, al-Baari' is more specific and al-Musawwir is even more specific."




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 18:46:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://iisca.org/knowledge/tawheed/al-musawwir.htm

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GreenTara: "The Judgement Day" would seem to apply here if it were a case of reviving all creatures again who have already died, I should think.
11 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Once the Musawwirrum have been given the task on the


Explanation:
Day of Judgment to blow the breath of life into their creations ...

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GreenTara
10 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
... , after [since] the M. are assigned to breathe life into their creatures on Judgement Day.

or:

... , after [since] the M. are to breathe life into their creatures on Judgement Day.


["Nachdem" can be temporal or causal. "Assign" may or may not be appropriate here, depending on context.]

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24