KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

sentence

English translation: sentence


18:20 May 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
German term or phrase: sentence
Als zeitgeschichtliches Problem tritt die Bilderfrage an den Islam im christlichen Gewand.
MSH
English translation:sentence
Explanation:
The issue of imagery as a contemporary problem confronts Islam in a Christian guise.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sentencentext
4 +1The image controversy confronts Islam as contemporary problem, in Christian robes.xxxbrute
4In contemporary time the imagery problem (or question
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The image controversy confronts Islam as contemporary problem, in Christian robes.


Explanation:
Sentence option!

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As always (liked it more than Answere's)
17 hrs
  -> Thanx, Sergey!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sentence


Explanation:
The issue of imagery as a contemporary problem confronts Islam in a Christian guise.

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite possible.
17 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In contemporary time the imagery problem (or question


Explanation:
confronts Islam in Christian garb (or attire).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 18:39:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: In Contemporary times etc.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16