KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

Pfarre/Gemeinde

English translation: parish/municipality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pfarre/Gemeinde
English translation:parish/municipality
Entered by: Shane London

22:39 Sep 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Religion
German term or phrase: Pfarre/Gemeinde
I have an Austrian Catholic Geburts- und Taufschein which indicates the Pfarre (Parish) is Kleinkirchheim but then says the birth occurred in Gemeinde Bad Kleinkirchheim. A parent was born in Gemeinde Treffen, zuständig nach Treffen. Is there a difference here between Pfarre and Gemeinde here or can I use Parish for both? At the moment I am using Municipality for Gemeinde but if the church jurisdiction is Treffen, doesn't indicate that Parich should be used? Is Pfarre perhaps just an old word for parish?
Shane London
Australia
parish/municipality
Explanation:
According to my dictionary, "Pfarre = parish".
leo.org suggests that it is primarily used in Austria:
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

I suspect that "Pfarre" may refer to a church district, ie. the parish, and "Gemeinde" may be a more general term for the municipal area - in which case I think your translation for "municipality" would be perfectly acceptable.

It makes sense to me that the baptismal reference should be in relation to a church, whereas the place of birth is related to the municipal location.

There is, of course, some overlap in the terms. It's the same in Britain - parish can refer to the district of a church, but also to the smallest unit of local government in rural areas.
http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/parish?view=uk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-09-03 22:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, typo. I meant to write 'your translation of "municipality" '

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-09-04 08:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to a couple of people's comments, I think my dictionary entry is indeed "Pfarrei". (The "i" wasn't printed properly and I didn't recognize it as a letter!) Please accept my apologies.
The leo.org entry is correct, however, and here is another link that confirms "Pfarre" as an alternative to "Pfarrei":
http://www.lingoz.com/de/glossary/definitions/kirchen-glossa...
Selected response from:

Catherine Winzer
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6parish/municipality
Catherine Winzer
3 +1ecclesiastical parish / civil parish
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ecclesiastical parish / civil parish


Explanation:
Would be another possibility, at least in GB terms, since the concept of a "civil parish" is well understood in Britain. But if your translation isn't for the UK is may not be so satisfactory.

A civil parish in the United Kingdom is a unit of local government. The civil parish has its origins in the system of ecclesiastical parishes, but civil parishes have often deviated from the latter's borders as time has progressed.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Civil_parish




Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Bennett: Agree if for UK; eg there is a role of "parish clerk" which is civil, not church.
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
parish/municipality


Explanation:
According to my dictionary, "Pfarre = parish".
leo.org suggests that it is primarily used in Austria:
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

I suspect that "Pfarre" may refer to a church district, ie. the parish, and "Gemeinde" may be a more general term for the municipal area - in which case I think your translation for "municipality" would be perfectly acceptable.

It makes sense to me that the baptismal reference should be in relation to a church, whereas the place of birth is related to the municipal location.

There is, of course, some overlap in the terms. It's the same in Britain - parish can refer to the district of a church, but also to the smallest unit of local government in rural areas.
http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/parish?view=uk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-09-03 22:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, typo. I meant to write 'your translation of "municipality" '

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-09-04 08:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to a couple of people's comments, I think my dictionary entry is indeed "Pfarrei". (The "i" wasn't printed properly and I didn't recognize it as a letter!) Please accept my apologies.
The leo.org entry is correct, however, and here is another link that confirms "Pfarre" as an alternative to "Pfarrei":
http://www.lingoz.com/de/glossary/definitions/kirchen-glossa...

Catherine Winzer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
19 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Petra Williams
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Petra

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes indeed
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg

agree  Thomas Bollmann
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Thomas

neutral  Erich Friese: ....sort of....in this case it should have been PHARREI
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Erich. I think I did indeed make a mistake with the dictionary entry. "Pfarre" appears to be an alternative to "Pfarrei", however, as I have added in a note.

agree  AZTranslations
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anke

agree  NO-EN-DE
19 hrs
  -> Thank you