KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

Euro-Islam

English translation: European Islam / Euro Islam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Euro-Islam
English translation:European Islam / Euro Islam
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

17:02 Feb 3, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
German term or phrase: Euro-Islam
"Dennoch ist der Begriff „Euro-Islam“ irreführend. Die Muslime Europas sind ethnisch, konfessionell und in der Bedeutung der Religion im Alltag zutiefst heterogen."
Is there a standard English term for this? "European Islam / Euro-Islam" or whatever?
Thanks in advance,
J.
Jonathan MacKerron
European Islam
Explanation:
European Islam (French: Islam de l'Europe) or Euro-Islam is a hypothesized new branch of Islam, which some believe is or should be emerging in Europe. This new kind of Islam would combine the duties and principles of Islam with the contemporary European cultures, including Europe's post-Enlightenment values and traditions such as human rights, rule of law, democracy and gender equality.

Academic community
In recent years, research on Muslim communities in Europe has shifted from labor and social policy concerns to issues of 'religion' and 'culture'. In particular, there has been a growing interest in the possible emergence of a specifically 'European Islam'.[4] The collective hypothesis that seems to be forming is - according to sociologist Nadia Fadil - that in coming years Islam will adapt to 'new' European structures in a way that will enable Muslims to consider themselves full European citizens.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/European_Islam
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
This was more appropriate for the overall tone of the piece - thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Euro-Islam
Susan Welsh
3 +3European Islam
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
European Islam


Explanation:
European Islam (French: Islam de l'Europe) or Euro-Islam is a hypothesized new branch of Islam, which some believe is or should be emerging in Europe. This new kind of Islam would combine the duties and principles of Islam with the contemporary European cultures, including Europe's post-Enlightenment values and traditions such as human rights, rule of law, democracy and gender equality.

Academic community
In recent years, research on Muslim communities in Europe has shifted from labor and social policy concerns to issues of 'religion' and 'culture'. In particular, there has been a growing interest in the possible emergence of a specifically 'European Islam'.[4] The collective hypothesis that seems to be forming is - according to sociologist Nadia Fadil - that in coming years Islam will adapt to 'new' European structures in a way that will enable Muslims to consider themselves full European citizens.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/European_Islam


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
This was more appropriate for the overall tone of the piece - thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: If there is any possibility of confusion with the currency, then this would be the way to go, and I would prefer it for other reasons, none of them particularly convincing - a matter of taste.
34 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr

agree  mill2
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Euro-Islam


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate it at all. The meaning is clear.

Susan Welsh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: This sounds more like a German contraction, indeed, when I googled the term, the first link which came up was German [and I am googling from the UK]. So whilst I cannot disagree with this, I prefer Kim's solution.
30 mins

agree  mbrodie: I think this works and it hits the spot better. We've had Eurotrash etcl. so why not this coinage?
49 mins

agree  Jim Tucker: yes ; "European Islam" can be ambiguous (could refer to Moorish Spain, for example)
21 hrs

agree  Sergey Kudryashov
4 days