KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

Kulturmuslime

English translation: cultural Muslims


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kulturmuslime
English translation:cultural Muslims
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

17:13 Feb 3, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
German term or phrase: Kulturmuslime
"Gehören zwar die meisten Muslime der sunnitischen Glaubensrichtung an, so gibt es aber auch viele Schiiten, Aleviten und Kulturmuslime."
From article about Muslims living in Europe, and here specifically those living in Germany. Is the author implying that these people are of Muslim culture, but not necessarily of the Muslim faith??
Thanks for your input,
J.
Jonathan MacKerron
cultural Muslims
Explanation:
Generally, a Muslim is defined by faith in the religion of Islam; however, in the modern world there are religiously unobservant, agnostic or atheist individuals who still identify with the Muslim culture due to family background, personal experiences or fear of retribution for apostasy. Malise Ruthven discusses the term in Islam: A Very Short Introduction (Oxford University Press, 2000) as follows:
There is, however, a secondary meaning to 'Muslim' which may shade into the first. A Muslim is one born to a Muslim father who takes on his or her parents' confessional identity without necessarily subscribing to the beliefs and practices associated with the faith, just as a Jew may describe him- or herself as 'Jewish' without observing the Halacha. In non-Muslim societies, such Muslims may subscribe to, and be vested with, secular identities.
Religious Muslims believe and practice Islam to varying degrees. Cultural Muslims are likely to believe in Islam, but retain some practices for social and cultural rather than religious reasons. Some aspects of retained Muslim culture are described below.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Traditional_Islam
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10cultural Muslims
Kim Metzger
3cultural identity rather than religious faithmisterherrnau
2Muslims by tradition
lirka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
cultural Muslims


Explanation:
Generally, a Muslim is defined by faith in the religion of Islam; however, in the modern world there are religiously unobservant, agnostic or atheist individuals who still identify with the Muslim culture due to family background, personal experiences or fear of retribution for apostasy. Malise Ruthven discusses the term in Islam: A Very Short Introduction (Oxford University Press, 2000) as follows:
There is, however, a secondary meaning to 'Muslim' which may shade into the first. A Muslim is one born to a Muslim father who takes on his or her parents' confessional identity without necessarily subscribing to the beliefs and practices associated with the faith, just as a Jew may describe him- or herself as 'Jewish' without observing the Halacha. In non-Muslim societies, such Muslims may subscribe to, and be vested with, secular identities.
Religious Muslims believe and practice Islam to varying degrees. Cultural Muslims are likely to believe in Islam, but retain some practices for social and cultural rather than religious reasons. Some aspects of retained Muslim culture are described below.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Traditional_Islam


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Rather convincing.
17 mins

agree  Helen Shiner: Spot on.
38 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
45 mins

agree  mill2
1 hr

agree  Paul Cohen
1 hr

agree  Rachel Ward
1 hr

agree  Alfredo Vargas
2 hrs

agree  Helen Veitch
15 hrs

agree  Gunilla Zedigh
15 hrs

agree  Andrew Stucken
16 hrs

neutral  lirka: may be right ( I am not at all a religion expert), but to my laymen ears it sounds that these Muslims have a culture ( do you know what I mean?)
20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cultural identity rather than religious faith


Explanation:
...for whom being a Muslim is more a matter of ...
Sorry for the wordiness, shorten as you like/at your own risk

misterherrnau
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Muslims by tradition


Explanation:
'

lirka
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian