KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

Versöhnungskuss

English translation: the "kiss of peace" / the Holy Kiss


00:27 Feb 9, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Religion
German term or phrase: Versöhnungskuss
From an autobiography from 1873 - Mennonnite community (Holdemaenner) in Manitoba):

" Meine Kinder mussten dem alten Lehrer den Versoehungskuss geben und alles kam wieder zurueck ins alte Geleise."

"Offer the kiss of reconciliation? - Is there an official Mennonite term for that?"
lmulter
United States
English translation:the "kiss of peace" / the Holy Kiss
Explanation:
...had to give the old teacher a kiss of peace...

The only two specific names for Mennonite kisses are the "kiss of peace" and the "Holy Kiss". I would say that this one qualifies as a kiss of peace, but that's a guess based on some research.
Selected response from:

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Grading comment
Holy kiss is mentioned as a practice on a Mennonite website. I am still not sure, however.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4the "kiss of peace" / the Holy Kiss
Nicholas Krivenko
4kiss of reconciliation
Jo Bennett
3 +1kiss of peace
Ken McKerrow


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Versoehnungskuss
the "kiss of peace" / the Holy Kiss


Explanation:
...had to give the old teacher a kiss of peace...

The only two specific names for Mennonite kisses are the "kiss of peace" and the "Holy Kiss". I would say that this one qualifies as a kiss of peace, but that's a guess based on some research.

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Holy kiss is mentioned as a practice on a Mennonite website. I am still not sure, however.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I would think you are right
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg! I haven't forgotten about you and will be in touch very soon. I bet you'll like it! :-)

agree  KARIN ISBELL: Yes
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Karin!

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Inge! I'll be on to you shortly. Something big is brewing. :-)

agree  BrigitteHilgner: I prefer "kiss of peace" (but I'm not a Mennonite).
5 hrs
  -> I thin so too. "Reconciliation" makes a lot of sense too, but these guys tend to call their kisses using specific terms and they kiss NOT only during Mass/Eucharist, but on many, many other occasions as well and call them one of these names.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Versoehnungskuss
kiss of peace


Explanation:
I think this is the most correct term; has currency in both the Roman liturgy and in more 'radical' protestantism, however in the true sense of 'radical,' that is 'root'. SEe link below for reference to the kiss of peace in early christian liturgy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-09 00:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ccel.org/s/schaff/encyc/encyc06/htm/iii.lxviii.xx...


    Reference: http://www.anabaptistnetwork.com/node/317
Ken McKerrow
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr
  -> thanks, Inge

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kiss of reconciliation


Explanation:
The "kiss of peace" is given regularly during the Mass/Eucharist. From the context I think this sounds like a "kiss of reconciliation" prompted by the resolution of a specific situation. See link below, and many other Google hits, some historical, but many also contemporary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-09 09:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A further link at http://www.bahamasconference.org/logos/Logos for November 12... reads "The guest presenter motivated the women, as she gave them “Three kisses from the Lord” to move their lives forward. (1) A Kiss of Reconciliation, (2) A Kiss of Daily Communion, and (3) A Kiss of Eternal Life." This makes a distinction between the specific "kiss of reconciliation" and the daily "kiss of communion" (or kiss of peace, I would say).


    Reference: http://www.sermon.info/searchnet.php?s=keyword&k=Kiss
Jo Bennett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicholas Krivenko: "Reconciliation" makes a lot of sense too, but these guys tend to call their kisses using specific terms and they kiss NOT only during Mass/Eucharist, but on many, many other occasions as well and call them one of these names. More context was needed.
9 hrs