ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

wenn die Münze im Kästlein klingt, die Seele in den Himmel springt.

English translation: As soon as a coin in the coffer rings / the soul from purgatory springs.

20:37 May 14, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Religion
German term or phrase: wenn die Münze im Kästlein klingt, die Seele in den Himmel springt.
this term is used if you want to critise churches: that they bless their believer pay for this service.
Detlef Gölles
English translation:As soon as a coin in the coffer rings / the soul from purgatory springs.
Explanation:
Johann Tetzel

Johann Tetzel (1465 – 11 August 1519) was a German Dominican preacher remembered for selling indulgences and for a couplet attributed to him, "As soon as a coin in the coffer rings / the soul from purgatory springs."[1] In 1517, Tetzel was trying to raise money for the ongoing reconstruction of St. Peter's Basilica and it is believed that Martin Luther was inspired to write his Ninety-Five Theses, in part, due to Tetzel's actions during this period of time.[2]

Tetzel was born in Pirna, Saxony, and studied theology and philosophy at the university of his native city. He entered the Dominican order in 1489, achieved some success as a preacher, and was in 1502 commissioned by the pope to preach the jubilee indulgence, which he did throughout his life. In 1509 he was made an inquisitor, and in 1517 Pope Leo X made him commissioner of indulgences for all Germany.

He acquired the degree of Licentiate of Sacred Theology in the University of Frankfurt an der Oder, 1517, and that of Doctor of Sacred Theology, 1518, by defending, in two disputations, the doctrine of indulgences against Luther. The accusation that he sold full forgiveness for sins not yet committed, caused great scandal; Martin Luther considered his actions evil, and began to preach openly against him.

He was also condemned (though later pardoned) for immorality. It became necessary to disavow Tetzel and, when he discovered that Karl von Miltitz had accused him of perpetrating numerous frauds and embezzlements, he withdrew, broken in spirit, wrecked in health, into the Dominican monastery in Leipzig. Miltitz was later discredited to the point his claims carry no historical weight. Tetzel died in Leipzig in 1519. At the time of his death, Tetzel had fallen into disrepute and was shunned by the public. On his deathbed, Tetzel received a magnanimously penned correspondence from Martin Luther, stating that the child (i.e. the scandal) had a different father.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4As soon as a coin in the coffer rings / the soul from purgatory springs.
Nicole Schnell
4 +3When the coin in the coffer rings, then the soul to heaven springs
Rachel Ward
2 +1When the money tinkles in the plate,
Armorel Young
Summary of reference entries provided
Martin Luthers ParoleEllen Kraus

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
When the money tinkles in the plate,


Explanation:
the soul ascends to heaven's gate.

(The plate being of course the collection plate that is passed round during a service.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-05-14 20:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, to put it more prosaically, "Give us your money and we'll get you into heaven."

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Heger: Nice. Is this a saying or did you make this up? I ask this without looking it up.
1 min
  -> Thank you. Entirely out of my own head.

agree  Helen Shiner: You have a gift if you can find that in you at this time of night!!
11 mins

disagree  Nicole Schnell: Sorry - this has absolutely nothing to do with the Kollekte.
26 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
When the coin in the coffer rings, then the soul to heaven springs


Explanation:
This, as far as I remember it, is the version in my school history text book. There are around 8000 google hits for variations on the theme. Some have "the soul from purgatory springs", but that doesn't scan so well!


    Reference: http://federalism.typepad.com/crime_federalism/2005/10/when_...
    Reference: http://www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-religion/2119735/posts
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Heger: Hm. Okay for the reference. As I said, I didn't google any of it. Good memory.
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Anne Schulz
1 day21 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
12 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
As soon as a coin in the coffer rings / the soul from purgatory springs.


Explanation:
Johann Tetzel

Johann Tetzel (1465 – 11 August 1519) was a German Dominican preacher remembered for selling indulgences and for a couplet attributed to him, "As soon as a coin in the coffer rings / the soul from purgatory springs."[1] In 1517, Tetzel was trying to raise money for the ongoing reconstruction of St. Peter's Basilica and it is believed that Martin Luther was inspired to write his Ninety-Five Theses, in part, due to Tetzel's actions during this period of time.[2]

Tetzel was born in Pirna, Saxony, and studied theology and philosophy at the university of his native city. He entered the Dominican order in 1489, achieved some success as a preacher, and was in 1502 commissioned by the pope to preach the jubilee indulgence, which he did throughout his life. In 1509 he was made an inquisitor, and in 1517 Pope Leo X made him commissioner of indulgences for all Germany.

He acquired the degree of Licentiate of Sacred Theology in the University of Frankfurt an der Oder, 1517, and that of Doctor of Sacred Theology, 1518, by defending, in two disputations, the doctrine of indulgences against Luther. The accusation that he sold full forgiveness for sins not yet committed, caused great scandal; Martin Luther considered his actions evil, and began to preach openly against him.

He was also condemned (though later pardoned) for immorality. It became necessary to disavow Tetzel and, when he discovered that Karl von Miltitz had accused him of perpetrating numerous frauds and embezzlements, he withdrew, broken in spirit, wrecked in health, into the Dominican monastery in Leipzig. Miltitz was later discredited to the point his claims carry no historical weight. Tetzel died in Leipzig in 1519. At the time of his death, Tetzel had fallen into disrepute and was shunned by the public. On his deathbed, Tetzel received a magnanimously penned correspondence from Martin Luther, stating that the child (i.e. the scandal) had a different father.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Johann_Tetzel
Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: Splendid! // Turning the Pearly Gates into a toll booth!
10 hrs
  -> That's what they did. Thanks, Colin!

agree  MMUlr: Also here: http://www.historyworld.net/wrldhis/PlainTextHistories.asp?P...
11 hrs
  -> This link is excellent!! More pages to read - I bookmarked it. Thank you, MMUlr!

agree  Steffen Walter: So that's the concept of Ablasshandel, then...
16 hrs
  -> An interesting concept, indeed. Thanks, Steffen!

agree  Anne Schulz
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anne!




Reference comments


10 mins peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: Martin Luthers Parole

Reference information:
Glauben_und_Leben_Martin_Luther2Seine Parole war: "Die Seele in den Himmel springt, wenn die Münze erst im Kasten klingt!" Jede Sünde hat ihren Preis: Zauberei kostet 2 Dukaten, Mord 8, ...
www.evangelisch-in-gosau.at/Glauben und Leben/Martin_Luther... - 15k -

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Nicole Schnell: This is not Martin Luther's motto! This is what he was fighting against and shortly after his efforts led to the reformation of the church. The link is fine - the interpretation however is completely wrong. Sorry, I have to disagree.
2 hrs
  -> yes, you´re perfectly right. When doing further researched I noticed my error, but failed to correct it.
neutral  Colin Rowe: With Nicole: Johannes Tetzel's motto, not Luther's! Otherwise, fine link!
10 hrs
  -> pls. see my reply to Nicole.