KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

Seit Jahren bin ich gläubig, schon versuchte ich Christ zu sein

English translation: I've been a believer now for years and have tried to be a good Christian during that time


08:05 Mar 3, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
German term or phrase: Seit Jahren bin ich gläubig, schon versuchte ich Christ zu sein
Hello: I'm looking for a good translation for the sentence written above.

Thanks!
Pam
Pam
English translation:I've been a believer now for years and have tried to be a good Christian during that time
Explanation:
one approach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-03 08:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I accepted the Lord years ago and have tried to be a good Christian ever since.
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the answer! I appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4I've been a believer now for years and have tried to be a good Christian during that time
Jonathan MacKerron
4I've been saved/faithful/a believer for years...
davidgreen
4 -1another version
Nicole Tata


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Seit Jahren bin ich gläubig, schon versuchte ich Christ zu sein
I've been a believer now for years and have tried to be a good Christian during that time


Explanation:
one approach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-03 08:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I accepted the Lord years ago and have tried to be a good Christian ever since.

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the answer! I appreciate it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arum
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
48 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Pedro Afonso: Gooooood!
1 hr
  -> being a preacher's kid helps....

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: except it's not necessary to add during that time
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I've been saved/faithful/a believer for years...


Explanation:
or I've been a believer for years, I even tried to be ("be" in bold or italics)Christ

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
another version


Explanation:
For years I’ve felt there is a God,
And I tried to be a Christian
Yet in the end I felt alone
As something was still missing.

Is it supposed to rhyme?

Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: "feeling there is a God" and "believing in God" are two different things
2 mins
  -> hm ... I see your point although I'm not sure I entirely agree ;-)

disagree  ezbounty@aol.co: I have to disagree, because being a believer means that you really have faith and a relationship with God, not just a belief in a greater entity out there
10 hrs