KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

Doch irgendetwas fehlte mir. Ich war im Grunde allein

English translation: another version


08:07 Mar 3, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
German term or phrase: Doch irgendetwas fehlte mir. Ich war im Grunde allein
I'm looking for a good translation for the 2 sentences mentioned.
Thanks!
Pam
Pam
English translation:another version
Explanation:
For years I’ve felt there is a God,
And I tried to be a Christian
Yet in the end I felt alone
As something was still missing.

Having read both questions, I can't help thinking that they belong together.

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1another version
Nicole Tata
4And yet something was lacking, I was basically aloneAnonyBosch
3There was (definitely) something missing / lacking (in my life)
jerrie
2 +1Still, something seemed to be missing. After all was said and done I could still feel the lonliness.
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Still, something seemed to be missing. After all was said and done I could still feel the lonliness.


Explanation:
poor little lamb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-03-03 08:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"At heart, I remained a lonely person.\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  helen howard: very nice
1 hr

neutral  Steven Sidore: 'loneliness'
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
There was (definitely) something missing / lacking (in my life)


Explanation:
In essence I was (truly) on my own / all alone

However something was eluding me / there was something I could not quite grasp.
(if taling about faith/belieft)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
another version


Explanation:
For years I’ve felt there is a God,
And I tried to be a Christian
Yet in the end I felt alone
As something was still missing.

Having read both questions, I can't help thinking that they belong together.

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vishoy: makes sense when both the sentences are put together.
7 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
And yet something was lacking, I was basically alone


Explanation:
This sounds better to my ear

AnonyBosch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish