KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

kastenlosen Christen

English translation: casteless Christians


16:40 Mar 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
German term or phrase: kastenlosen Christen
in a brochure describing international relief programs, one of the programs is aimed at helping "kastenlosen Christen". Not sure what "kastenlosen" means
Conroy Fritz
Paraguay
English translation:casteless Christians
Explanation:
Presumably it means that they don't belong to a caste or don't recognize castes.

Main Entry: caste
Pronunciation: 'kast also 'käst
Function: noun
Etymology: Portuguese casta, literally, race, lineage, from feminine of casto pure, chaste, from Latin castus
1 : one of the hereditary social classes in Hinduism that restrict the occupation of their members and their association with the members of other castes
2 a : a division of society based on differences of wealth, inherited rank or privilege, profession, or occupation b : the position conferred by caste standing : PRESTIGE
3 : a system of rigid social stratification characterized by hereditary status, endogamy, and social barriers sanctioned by custom, law, or religion
4 : a specialized form (as the worker of an ant or bee) of a polymorphic social insect that carries out a particular function in the colony
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5casteless Christiansntext
4caste-less Christians
Melanie Nassar
3casteless CONVERTED ChristiansAnca Nitu
2 +1Christians outside of (not bound by?) the caste system
Jonathan MacKerron
3unattached or sectless christians
Simon Oliver


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
casteless Christians


Explanation:
Presumably it means that they don't belong to a caste or don't recognize castes.

Main Entry: caste
Pronunciation: 'kast also 'käst
Function: noun
Etymology: Portuguese casta, literally, race, lineage, from feminine of casto pure, chaste, from Latin castus
1 : one of the hereditary social classes in Hinduism that restrict the occupation of their members and their association with the members of other castes
2 a : a division of society based on differences of wealth, inherited rank or privilege, profession, or occupation b : the position conferred by caste standing : PRESTIGE
3 : a system of rigid social stratification characterized by hereditary status, endogamy, and social barriers sanctioned by custom, law, or religion
4 : a specialized form (as the worker of an ant or bee) of a polymorphic social insect that carries out a particular function in the colony


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=cas...
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=castel...
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : by seconds
1 min

agree  Robert Kleemaier
17 mins

agree  Armorel Young
18 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
30 mins

agree  Deborah Shannon: Christianity does not recognise castes, one of its attractions for casteless people (untouchables)
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caste-less Christians


Explanation:
This probably is about India, where Christians would be outside of the Hindu caste system.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Christians outside of (not bound by?) the caste system


Explanation:
referring to India I presume?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-25 16:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which seems to imply that some of India\'s Christians remain within the castes system?!?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-03-25 17:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert\'s suggestion is also an excellent one \"beyond caste Christians\" comes up often in the Internet!

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: perhaps 'beyond' instead of 'outside of'
7 mins
  -> excellent suggestion "beyond caste" gets hundreds of googles on this very topic!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unattached or sectless christians


Explanation:
If this doesn't refer to India then it must refer to the general mass of christians who are not identified with any particular sect or movement within the church. I include sects as in Northern Ireland alone there are over 157 protestant sects!

Simon Oliver
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
casteless CONVERTED Christians


Explanation:
it's possible that they don't BELONG to a caste:

"In Indien ist es unangenehm für die Regierung, dass die überwiegende Mehrzahl der Christen aus den Unberührbaren, den Kastenlosen kommt, und dadurch eine soziale Aufstiegsmöglichkeit bekommt, die dem Hinduismus widerspricht. Es gibt Länder, in denen Christen die Gebildeteren und Wohlhabenderen sind als die Nichtchristen".


it seems that the casteless are member of a caste in itsellf " the untouchables"
see links below maybe it will help you
and also this: http://www.dalitchristians.com/Html/demands.htm


    Reference: http://www.persecutio.de/artikel.html
    Reference: http://www.livenet.ch/www/index.php/D/article/199/7324/
Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian